DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
E•••••••• P••••••• L••••••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Hong Konge•••••••••.com
Buyout firm, based in Hong Kong.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $12.1M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.01bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-25
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 25, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $12.1Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $12.1Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $12.1Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-25, latest gav Private Equity Fund $12.1M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 9
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Hong Kong, Hong Kong
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
9 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E•••••••• C•••••• A••• P••••••• K•••• P•• F••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $13.8M as of Mar 29, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E•••••••• C•••••• A••• P••••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $12.1M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E•• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 31, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E•••••••• C•• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E•••••••• C•••••• A••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $39.5M as of Mar 31, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E•••••••• C•••••• A••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 31, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• Z• A••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 26, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E•••••••• C•• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $0 as of Mar 26, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E•••••••• C•• 2• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $0 as of Mar 31, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
8 current, 21 former
Partner (2)
- J•••••••• C•• · Registered Member Of Epl · since Mar 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• J•••• K••• · Registered Member Of E•••••••• Capital A••• Gp V, Ltd. ("Gp V Ltd.") · since Jun 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (6)
- D••••• T••••• R••••• · D••••••• O• G• V• L••• · since Mar 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••• M••••• L••••••• · D••••••• O• E•••••••• C•••••• C•••••••• S••••••• L•••••• · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K• H••• R•• · D••••••• O• E•••••••• C•••••• K•••• L•••••• · since Oct 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•• P••• J••• Y••• · Director Of Epl · since Mar 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••• S••••• C•••••• · D••••••• O• G• V• L••• · since Jul 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• M•• · Director & Registered Member Of Eccs · since Dec 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
21 former (kept with end dates)
- B••••• U••••••••• · R••••••••• M••••• O• G• C•• C•• L••• · Oct 1, 2005 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- N•••••••• K••••••• · Registered Member · Jan 1, 2018 to Mar 25, 2024 Inference
- T•••••••• U••••••••• · Registered Member · Jul 1, 2008 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- T••••• R••••• F•••• · Registered Member Of Epl · Jul 1, 2013 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- C•••••• Y••••• C•••• · D••••••• O• E•••••••• C•••••• K•••• L•••••• · Feb 1, 2015 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- C•• F• L•••• · Director Of Xcfs · Aug 1, 2020 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- D•••• C•••••• L•••• · Director Of Epl · Feb 1, 2011 to Mar 28, 2013 Inference
- E•••• J•••• C•••••••• · Director Of Epl · Nov 1, 2018 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- E•••• B•••••••• · D••••••• O• G• I• L••• · Dec 1, 2014 to Mar 25, 2024 Inference
- F••••• B••••••••• · Director Of Epl · Jun 1, 2012 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
- G••••• B••••• · D••••••• O• G• I• L••• · Dec 1, 2014 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
- J•••••• B•••••• · D••••••• O• G• I• L••• · Jun 1, 2006 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
- K•••• K••••• E•••••• · D••••••• O• E•••••••• K•••• H••••••• L•••••• · Aug 1, 2013 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
- L••••••• W•••••• C•••• · D••••••• O• G• I• L••• · May 1, 2000 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
- M••••• C•••• · Director Of Epl · Aug 1, 2015 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- M••• Y••••• G•••••• · D••••••• O• G• I•• L••• · Apr 1, 2011 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
- N•••••••• N• · D••••••• O• E•••••••• C•••••• K•••• L•••••• · Oct 1, 2013 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
- N••• C•••• G••• · Director Of Epl · Aug 1, 2013 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- R•••••• S•••••••• P•••• R••••• · Director Of Epl · Feb 1, 2011 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- S•••• G•••• · Director Of Epl · Dec 1, 2017 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- T•••••••• L••••• · D••••••• O• G• V• L••• · Dec 1, 2015 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- M•••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked