DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / U••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• I•••
U••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• I•••
Infrastructure · probableUpper middle marketSilver Spring, MDu•••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
U••••• offers insurance coverages designed to protect unions, their leaders and members, as well as multiemployer and public benefit funds.
Classification
- Class
- Infrastructureprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R2: 3 of 3 private equity vehicles are named infrastructure
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $5.62bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-30
- Strategies
- INFRASTRUCTURE
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Infrastructure (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R2: 3 of 3 private equity vehicles are named infrastructure
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to May 30, 2024
- RAUM
- $11Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $5.6Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $7.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $5.6Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 23%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-30, latest gav Real Estate Fund 0, Other Private Fund $1.4B, Private Equity Fund $5.6B, latest counts Real Estate Fund 1, Other Private Fund 6, Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Real Estate Fund 1, Other Private Fund 8, Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- 83
- Headquarters
- Silver Spring, MD
- Office address
- 8403 COLESVILLE ROAD, 13TH FLOOR, Silver Spring, MD, 20910
- Business phone
- 202-962-8951
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
5 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- financial services
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 5
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 5, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 5
- companies
- 5
- geography
- investments
- 5
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
5 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U••••• I••••••••• T•••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Infrastructure fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $703M as of May 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| U••••• I••••••••• M••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Infrastructure fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $287M as of Mar 26, 2015 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| U••••• I••••••••• T••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Infrastructure fund | unknown | $4.9B as of May 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
20 current, 12 former
Managing partner (3)
- J••••• R•••••• L•••••• · President, Director · since Aug 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• M•••• A•••• · Founder and Co-Managing Partner, I••••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• M••••••• B•••• · Chairman Emeritus of the Board of Directors, Congressional Bank · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (3)
- D••••• R• A•••• · Senior Portfolio Manager, UIA Investment Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• B•••••••• · Regional Sales Manager, Southwest, Group Life & Health · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• ••••• B••••••• · Managing Director, Head of Acquisitions, I••••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (5)
- B••••• B•••••• · Director of Government Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• J• B•••• · Board Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••••• D••••• S•••• · Director · since Aug 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• J• B••••• · Director of Corporate Credit Research, UIA Investment Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• B•••••• · Associate Director, I••••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (6)
- C•••• A•• H••••••• · Sr. Vice President · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••• A•••• M•••••• · Vice President of Strategy · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••••• K••••• · Director, Sr. Vice President · since Feb 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H••• J•••• D••••• · Sr. Vice President, R••• E••••• Equity Fund · since Jun 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• C• B•••• · Regional Vice President, R••• E••••• D••• Group · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• T• H•••• · Sr. Vice President · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- C•••• A•••••• · Vice President, P&C Operations, U••••• Casualty Group · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• F•••••• L••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jul 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Y•••• Y• · Chief Financial Officer, Secretary, Treasurer, Director · since Feb 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
12 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••••• B•••• M••••• · President And Manager (Relying Adviser) · Jan 1, 2017 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- B•••• J•••• H••• · Manager (Relying Adviser) · Jan 1, 2017 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- D•••• G••••• · Manager (Relying Adviser) · Jan 1, 2017 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- M•••••• L••••••• P•••••• · Manager (Relying Adviser) · Jan 1, 2017 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- R•••• S••• · Treasurer And Manager (Relying Adviser) · Jan 1, 2017 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- S•••• M•••• A•••• · Secretary And Manager (Relying Adviser) · Jan 1, 2017 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- A••• M••• F•••• · Secretary Treasurer, Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2007 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- D•••• R• H•••• · Secretary Treasurer, Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2023 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- B•••• J•••• H••• · Director · Aug 1, 2017 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- M•••••• L••••••• P•••••• · Vice President · Jun 1, 2016 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- R••• S••••• · Vice President (Relying Adviser) · Jan 1, 2017 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- W•••••• K••• C••••••• · Director, Vice President, Sales · Jan 1, 2011 to Jan 3, 2014 Inference
Portfolio
5 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F•••• I••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| J• f•• J••• • C••••••••• R••• E••••• D••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| P•••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| R••• E••••• E••••• I••••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| U••••• I••••••••• F••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- U••••• I••••••••• C••••••• I••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2013
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
5 most recent
- Sep 2, 2026U••••• Invests $25 Million in Chicago Apartment Project
- Jun 16, 2026U••••• Invests $12.5 Million to Fund Construction of Two Multifamily Rental Towers in New York City
- Jan 10, 2025ESTUARY POWER CLOSES FINANCING OF ESCAPE SOLAR AND STORAGE PROJECT
- Jul 27, 2022Pearlmark Closes $12M Mezzanine D••• Investment for Duffey 2.0
- Mar 29, 2012U••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
U••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• I••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…