DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
5• S•••• L••
Fund of fundsClassification probableMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Arlington, VA5••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $3.7B
- PE fund assets
- $3.7B
- PE funds
- 15
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors infrastructure,real_estate,financial_servicesGeography United States,Europe,Global
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 9
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 15 of 15 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $4.58bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-01
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 15 of 15 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- $3.7Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 15
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $3.7Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.7Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $3.7Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2026-03-30, latest gav Private Equity Fund $3.7B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 15, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 15
- Employees
- 23
- Headquarters
- Arlington, VA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- infrastructure, real estate, financial services
- Geography
- United States, Europe, Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
15 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5• S•••• G••••• I••••••••• F••• 2• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $96.5M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| 5• S•••• G••••• O••••••••• F••• •••••••• L••• • E•• S••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $146M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| 5• S•••• G••••• O••••••••• F••• 5• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $124M as of Mar 30, 2026 | $0 | Mature | |
| 5• S•••• G••••• O••••••••• F••• •••••••• L••• • E• S••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 Form D first sale | $78.6M as of Mar 30, 2026 | $100M | Active deployment | |
| 5• S•••• G•• 5• • D••••• I••••• M•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 Form D first sale | $56.6M as of Mar 30, 2026 | $50.0M | Active deployment | |
| 5• S•••• G••••• O••••••••• F••• 5• • N•••••• M••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 Form D first sale | $48.9M as of Mar 30, 2026 | $23.5M | Unknown | |
| 5• S•••• G••••• O••••••••• F••• 4• • C••••••••• S•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $4.4M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 5• S•••• G••••• O••••••••• F••• 4• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $164M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 5• S•••• E••••••• E••••• F••• •••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2009 Form D first sale | $129M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 5• S•••• G••••• O••••••••• F••• 3• ••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $2.4B as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 5• S•••• G••••• O••••••••• F••• 2• ••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $232M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 5• S•••• G••••• O••••••••• F••• 3• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $130M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 5• S•••• G••••• O••••••••• F••• 3• ••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $104M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 5• S•••• G••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $16.9M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 5• S•••• L•••• A•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $9.8M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
27 current, 1 former
Managing partner (3)
- G••• P••••• · Co-founder and Managing D•••••or · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• O•••••• · Co-founder and Managing D•••••or · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• C•••• · Co-founder and Managing D•••••or · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (9)
- A••• C•••••• · Managing D•••••or · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• C•••••• M•••••• · Managing D•••••or · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• B•••• · Managing D•••••or · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• D•••• T•• · Managing D•••••or Emeritus · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• C••• M•• · Managing D•••••or · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••••• V•••••• P••••• · Managing D•••••or · since Apr 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• E•••• · Managing D•••••or · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• H•••••• O••••• · Member · since Apr 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• J•••• C•••• · Managing D•••••or · since Apr 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- K•••• T••••• · Executive D•••••or · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (3)
- K•••• H•••••• · Senior Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• T•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• L•• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (1)
- M••• L•••••• · Senior Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (7)
- C•••••• D•••• T•• · Managing D•••••or And Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• Z•••••• · Assistant Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••• O••••••• · Assistant VP, ESG & I••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••• •••••• Z••• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••••• S••••••• · G•••ral Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• D••••• F•••••• · Chief Financial Officer And Associate Compliance Officer · since Dec 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••••• D••••• F•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (3)
- A•••••••• J••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• F•••••• · Office Administrator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• C•••• · Staff Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- B•••••• C•••••• M•••••• · Managing D•••••or · Jun 1, 2008 to Mar 28, 2018 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
9 relationships
Placement agents (9)
- T•••••• G•••• L•••••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2016
- D• P••••••• A•••• M••••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2012
- P••••• A••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Feb 12, 2021
- P•••••••• A••••••• S••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
- P••••• I••••••••• G•••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2013
- B• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
- A••••••• Y• G••••••• F••••••••• A•••••• d• V••••••• S•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2013
- P•• A••••••• S••••••• P•• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- P••••• C•••••• B••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2017
LP commitments
9 disclosed
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in 5• S•••• G••••• O••••••••• F••• 2• ••••••••• L•• $500M calpers.ca.gov
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in 5• S•••• G••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•• $391M calpers.ca.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in 5• S•••• E••••••• E••••• F••• •••••••• L••• $155M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• $100M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• $50.0M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• $15.0M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• $100M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• $50.0M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• $175M osc.ny.gov
Events
7 most recent
- Mar 31, 2025••• LockedLp commitment disclosedFactN•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F•••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Mar 31, 2025••• LockedLp commitment disclosedFactN•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F•••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Aug 31, 2023••• LockedLp commitment disclosedFactN•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F•••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Dec 31, 2020••• LockedLp commitment disclosedFactN•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F•••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Dec 9, 2020••• LockedLp commitment disclosedFactN•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F•••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Jan 21, 2015••• LockedLp commitment disclosedFactN•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F•••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Mar 29, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
5• S•••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…