DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
4•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NY4•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $9.0B
- PE fund assets
- $3.4B
- PE funds
- 13
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Geography United States,Europe,Global
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 3
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 20 of 34 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 18 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.36bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-26
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 20 of 34 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 18 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 17, 2012 to Jul 1, 2026
- RAUM
- $9.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 13
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $3.4Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $11Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $3.5Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 59%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-26, latest gav Hedge Fund $5.2B, Private Equity Fund $3.4B, latest counts Hedge Fund 6, Private Equity Fund 12, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 14, Private Equity Fund 20
- Employees
- 64
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- United States, Europe, Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
20 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4•• C•••••• A•••• B•••• M••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $91.3M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 4•• C•••••• A•••• B•••• O••••••• T••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $91.3M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 4•• C•••••• A•••• B•••• I••••••••• T••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $91.3M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 4•• C•••••• A•••• B•••• O•••••• T••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 4•• C•••••• J••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $111M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| 4•• C•••••• A•••• B•••• I••••••••• T••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $610M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| 4•• C•••••• A•••• B•••• O••••••• T••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $610M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| 4•• C•••••• T• C•• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $302M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| 4•• C•••••• C••••• S••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $286M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| 4•• C•••••• T••• M••••• M••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $100M as of Feb 18, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 4•• C•••••• T••• M••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $100M as of Feb 18, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 4•• C•••••• J••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $24.1M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| 4•• C•••••• A•••• B•••• I••••••••• T••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $570M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| 4•• C•••••• A•••• B•••• O••••••• T••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $570M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| 4•• C•••••• S••••••• L••• F••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $44.7M as of Aug 25, 2023 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| 4•• C•••••• S••••••• L••• M••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $44.7M as of Aug 25, 2023 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| 4•• C•••••• A•••• B•••• O••••••• T••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $173M as of Feb 13, 2024 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 4•• C•••••• A•••• B•••• I••••••••• T••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $173M as of Oct 26, 2023 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 4•• C•••••• A•••• B•••• M••••• T••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $162M as of Oct 26, 2023 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 4•• C•••••• A•••• B•••• O•••••• T••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Oct 26, 2023 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
31 current, 3 former
Managing partner (3)
- C•••• H•••••••• · Managing Partner and Chief Investment Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••••• C• H•••••••• · Managing Member (Filing Adviser) · since Oct 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• C• S•••••• · President, Chief Operating Officer And Chief Risk Officer (Filing Adviser) · since Apr 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (4)
- A••• C•• · Partner, Co-Chief Investment Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• A••••• · Managing Director, Head of 4•• C•••••• M••••••••• Europe · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••• C••••••••• L••• · Partner, Chief Data Scientist and Head of Quantitative Research · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••• C••••••••• L••• · Portfolio Manager (Filing Adviser) · since Mar 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Operating partner (1)
- B••• S•••••• · Partner, President, Chief Operating Officer and Chief Risk Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (3)
- E• D••••••••• · Partner, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• G•••••• · Managing Director, Head of Business Development Strategy · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• M•••••• · Partner, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Capital markets (1)
- K••• M••••• · Head of Capital Markets · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- M••••• M••••••• · Partner, Head of Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (10)
- A••• G••• L•••• · General Counsel (Filing Adviser) · since May 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••• G••• L•••• · Partner, General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• B••• · Director, Head of Human Resources · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••••••• R••••• · Chief Compliance Officer & Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• R•••• · Partner, Chief Technology Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• W••••• K•••• · Senior Counsel, Investment Management Business Affairs · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• W••••• K•••• · Chief Compliance Officer (Filing Adviser) · since Jul 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••• M•• K•• · Deputy Chief Operating Officer And Chief Financial Officer (Filing Adviser) · since Oct 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••• M•• K•• · Partner, Deputy Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• L•••• · Partner, Head of Marketing · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (8)
- A•••••••• i• C•• · Head Of Portfolio Management And Trading (Filing Adviser) · since Apr 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• S•••••••• · Head of Private Credit Strategies · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•• V•••••• · Head of Corporate & Distressed Credit Strategy · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• B••••• · Head of Residential Credit Trading · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• W••••••••• · Head of Residential Credit Strategy · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• R••••• · Head of ABS Strategy · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Q•••• B••••• · Head of CMBS & CRE Strategy · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• W• · Head of Portfolio Strategies · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- H•••••• D• C••••• · Member (Filing Adviser) · Oct 1, 2008 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- J••• R• B•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Apr 1, 2013 to May 27, 2014 Inference
- K••• B••• B•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2015 to May 2, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- M•••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- E••••••• C••••••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- W••••• o• N•••••• A••••••• P•• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Jul 1, 20264•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 12 (2024 extract) -> 13 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 17, 20124•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
4•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…