Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••••• G•••• L••
A••••• is the largest private equity firm primarily focusing on investments in Turkey, advising funds with assets exceeding US$3.3 billion. Portfolio companies of such funds collectively employ over 70,000 people and generate more than US$5 billion in revenues. Funds advised by A••••• have generated the highest returns in the asset class from the Turkish market on a consistent basis.
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.69bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-08
Classification history (2)
- Sep 15, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“A••••• is an independent private equity firm with an exceptionally high quality investor base.”a•••••••••.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 8, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.7Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.7Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.7Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-08, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.7B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- St. Helier, Jersey
- Office address
- LEVEL 1, IFC1, ESPLANADE, St. Helier, JE2 3BX
- Business phone
- 44 1534 636 211
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We invest in companies that are market leaders or have the potential to become market leaders in their respective industries.
- roles
- unknown 21
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 21, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 21
- companies
- 21
- geography
- investments
- 21
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.095, value media telecom, examples Karnaval Media Group, Gacha, count 1, share 0.048, value industrial manufacturing, examples Korozo
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.095, value media telecom, examples Karnaval Media Group, Gacha, count 1, share 0.048, value plastics rubber products, examples Korozo
21 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in media telecom (2); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $395M as of Mar 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• P••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.3B as of Mar 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $230,000 as of May 29, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down |
7 former (kept with end dates)
- I••• A••••• · Shareholder · Sep 1, 2006 to May 29, 2020 Inference
- M•••• M••••• C•••••••• · Shareholder · Sep 1, 2006 to May 29, 2020 Inference
- A••••• O•••• · Director · Mar 1, 2014 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- F••••••• X••••• A•••• H•••• C•••••• · Director · Dec 1, 2012 to Mar 31, 2014 Inference
- I•• L•••••• · Director · Feb 1, 2012 to Mar 28, 2013 Inference
- M••••• J••• D••••• · Director · Oct 1, 2006 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- S•••• J••••• K••• · Director · Mar 1, 2010 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• in A••••• P••••••• I• L••• $5.0M apfc.org
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in A••••• P••••••• I• L••• $15.0M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in A••••• P••••••• I• L••• $15.0M osc.ny.gov
- Mar 30, 2012A••••• G•••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
A••••• G•••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…