Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B••••••••• M••••••••• L•
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“Founded in 2009 and headquartered in Los Angeles, B••••••••• is a private equity firm that partners with emerging businesses in the lower middle market.”xn--b-1hnaaaaaaaa.com
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 1 Private Equity Fund(s) among 6 vehicles; no rule fired
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 6, 2019 to Mar 5, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $134Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 17%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-05, latest gav Other Private Fund $134M, latest counts Other Private Fund 4, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 5, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Century City, CA
- Office address
- 2121 AVENUE OF THE STARS, SUITE 800, Century City, CA, 90067
- Business phone
- (424) 777-4000
- Sectors
- technology, media telecom, consumer, building products
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- from $1.0B
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control,majority
- Thesis
- We specialize in control equity investments across the Media & Entertainment, Marketing, and Tech-Enabled Services sectors.
- roles
- standalone 1
- period
- to 2025-06-09, from 2025-06-09, undated holdings 0, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2025-06-09, first 2025-06-09
- control
- control 1
- companies
- 1
- geography
- count 1, share unknown, value PA
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2025 other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value business services, examples Chemistry Communications, Inc
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value advertising marketing, examples Chemistry Communications, Inc
1 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in business services (1); observed 2025 to 2025
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••••••• M••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $26.3M as of Apr 6, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••••• C••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $89.7M as of Mar 5, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
- E••• B•••• B•••••• · Managing Partner · since Oct 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• C•••••• K••••••••• · Partner/Chief Financial Officer/Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- S••• M• M•••••• · Managing Partner · Jan 1, 2007 to Mar 28, 2022 Inference
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••••• C••••••••• I•• | Standalone | unknown | Jun 9, 2025 transaction announcement | 1.3 years | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 9, 2025 | Majority recapitalization | C•••••••• C••••••••• I•• | Sponsor | tecum.com |
- G•••••• P••• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 9, 2025
- T•••• C•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 9, 2025
- S•• B••• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 9, 2025
- Mar 6, 2019B••••••••• M••••••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
B••••••••• M••••••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…