DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S• A•••••••• L••
S• A•••••••• L••
CandidateLower middle marketBoston, MASEC registered investment adviser
Classification
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- R7: admitted on 1 Private Equity Fund(s) among 4 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.04bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-12-10
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 1 Private Equity Fund(s) among 4 vehicles; no rule fired
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 23, 2021 to Dec 10, 2024
- RAUM
- $156Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $36.5Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $156Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $36.5Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 25%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-12-10, latest gav Other Private Fund $119M, Private Equity Fund $36.5M, latest counts Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 23
- Headquarters
- Boston, MA
- Office address
- TWO ATLANTIC AVENUE, 5TH FLOOR, Boston, MA, 02110
- Business phone
- 617-939-9900
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $36.5M as of Dec 10, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
11 current, 4 former
Managing partner (1)
- K•••••• A•••• H••• · President, S••••• F•••••• Impact-First Gp, Llc · since Dec 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (3)
- A••••• C••• · Vice President, U• F••• Gp, Llc · since Dec 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• E••• B••••• · Vice President, S• A•••••••• L•• · since Dec 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• G•••••• V•••••••• · Vice President, S• A•••••••• L•• · since Dec 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (4)
- A•••• M••••••• · Approved Officer, Career Certificate Fund Trust · since Nov 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• W•••• · Treasurer, S••••• F•••••• Impact-First Gp, Llc · since Apr 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• E•••••• · Secretary, Career Certificate Fund Trust · since Nov 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•• K•••••• · Approved Officer, Career Certificate Fund Trust · since Nov 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (3)
- H•••• J•••• · Authorized Person, The Dreamers Graduate Education Financing Trust 2021 · since Aug 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••••• M••••• C•••••• · Authorized Person, The Dreamers Graduate Education Financing Trust 2021 · since Dec 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••• P••••••••• · Authorized Person, The Dreamers Graduate Education Financing Trust 2021 · since Aug 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- J••••••••• L•• H•• K••• · Authorized Person, The Dreamers Graduate Education Financing Trust 2021 · Aug 1, 2021 to Mar 15, 2023 Inference
- M•••••• G••••••• · Approved Officer, Career Certificate Fund Trust · Nov 1, 2022 to Dec 10, 2024 Inference
- N•••••• B•• · Secretary, S••••• F•••••• Impact-First Gp, Llc · Apr 1, 2023 to Dec 10, 2024 Inference
- R••••• J•••• D••••••• · Vice President, S••••• F•••••• Impact-First Gp, Llc · Apr 1, 2023 to Dec 10, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Sep 23, 2021S• A•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
S• A•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…