The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C•••••••• C••••••• L•••
Buyout firm, running PRIVATE CREDIT, based in Stamford, CT.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.0B
- PE fund assets
- $2.1B
- PE funds
- 9
- Investments held
- 0 of 1
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
- Graphs 3
- Lenders 1Placement agents 2
- RAUM $2.0B
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 15 of 15 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 11 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.11bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 15 of 15 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 11 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 15, 2012 to Mar 27, 2026
- RAUM
- $2.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 9
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.1Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.1Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.1B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 11, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 15
- Employees
- 27
- Headquarters
- Stamford, CT
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- roles
- platform 1
- period
- to 2024-01-30, from 2021-07-28, undated holdings 0, dated observations 3
- window
- last 2024-01-30, first 2021-07-28
- control
- control 1
- companies
- 2
- geography
- count 1, share unknown, value CO
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 2
- cadence by year
- 2021 other deals 1, 2024 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share unknown, value business services, examples Adcellerant LLC, Infinity Worlds, LLC and Belmont Partners Sales, LLC
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value advertising marketing, examples Adcellerant LLC
2 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in business services (2); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2021 to 2024
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••••• C•••••• F••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $595M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C•••••••• C•••••• F••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $255M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••••• C•••••• M•••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $94.5M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••••• C•••••• M•••••••• F••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $10.0M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $471M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| C•••••••• C•••••• F••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $149M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•••••••• C•••••• M•••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $96.9M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•••••••• C•••••• M•••••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $22.8M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•••••••• C•••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $306M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $98.5M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••••• C•••••• F••• I• ••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $8.5M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••••• I••••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $817,712 as of Mar 27, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••••• F••••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $653,507 as of Mar 27, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••••• H••••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $647,618 as of Mar 27, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••••• C• V•••• A••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $324,158 as of Mar 28, 2014 | no Form D | Early deployment |
- C••••• N••••• · Managing Member · since Jun 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• G••••• A••••••• · Managing Member · since Jun 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• W•••••• B•••••• · Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• F••••••• C••• · Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••••••• C•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- G••••• R•••••• C•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Oct 1, 2014 to Jan 7, 2021 Inference
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••••• L•• | Platform | unknown | Jan 30, 2024 transaction announcement | 2.6 years | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 30, 2024 | Platform acquisition | A••••••••• L•• | Sponsor | stelluscapital.com |
| Jul 28, 2021 | Merger | I••••••• W•••••• L•• a•• B•••••• P••••••• S••••• L•• | Sponsor | northstarcapital.com |
- L••••• F••••• • C•• L•• 8 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- A••••••••• C••••••• I••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2014
- S•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 30, 2024
- N•••••••• C••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 28, 2021
- S•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 30, 2024
- C••••• C•••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 28, 2021
- Mar 27, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 15, 2012••• Locked
C•••••••• C••••••• L••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…