The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
K•• C••••• A••••••• ••• L••
••• Locked
- Regulatory AUM
- $205B
- PE fund assets
- $11B
- PE funds
- 31
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 2
- RAUM $205B
How this organization is classified, and on what basisPrivate credit manager · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Private credit managerprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1b: the adviser's name says 'Credit' (credit, royalty or BDC manager), not a control buyer
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $10.57bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-26
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Private credit manager (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1b: the adviser's name says 'Credit' (credit, royalty or BDC manager), not a control buyer
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 37 of 134 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 74
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Nov 26, 2024
- RAUM
- $205Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 31
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $11Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $42Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $8.2Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 28%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-26, latest gav Hedge Fund $29B, Other Private Fund $2.3B, Private Equity Fund $11B, Securitized Asset Fund $509M, latest counts Hedge Fund 51, Other Private Fund 7, Private Equity Fund 31, Securitized Asset Fund 2, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 63, Other Private Fund 23, Private Equity Fund 37, Securitized Asset Fund 11
- Employees
- 470
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K•• I••••••••• M••••• M••••• F••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $965M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•• T••••• T•• A••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $675M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R••••• M••••• A••••••••• L• •••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $555M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•• S••••••••• C••••• F••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $538M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E•••••• B•••• S••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $453M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•• T••••• A••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $301M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•• C•••••• P••••••• •••• S••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $437M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K•• C•••••• P••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $413M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K••••••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $215M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K•• R•••••••• C••••• P••••••• E••••• I• S••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $181M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•• G••••• C••••• O••••••••• F••• •••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $78.5M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K•• U• C•• E••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $56.4M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•• C•••••• P••••••• •••• U•••••••• S••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $13.7M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•• C••••• P••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $11.3M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K•••••• C••••• C• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $209M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•• U• C•• E••••• P••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $66.5M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| K•• D••••• C•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Feb 27, 2024 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K•• U• C•• E••••• P••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $37.1M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| L•••• A••••••••• L•••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $982,000 as of Feb 27, 2024 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K•••••• C••••• B• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $985M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•••••• C••••• a• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $830M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••••••••• C••••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $716M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S••••• H••••••• S•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $115M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K•• C•••••• P••• L•••••• A••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $65.9M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $22.0M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K•• M•••••••• P••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $129,000 as of Feb 27, 2024 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K•• D••• I•••••••• I• ••••• •••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2006 year in the fund name | $15.6M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•• M•••••••• P••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $186M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•• M•••••••• P••••••• O••••••• F••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $102M as of Feb 12, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K••••••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $29.8M as of Feb 20, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $21.1M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 8• C•••••• P••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $15.3M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K•• E••••••• S•••••• O••••••••• L•••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $4.1M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K•• M•••••••• P••••••• I• S••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $2.1M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K••••••••• C••••••••• I•• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2020 to 2024 | $2.2B filed Nov 26, 2024 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| K•• S•••••• C•••••••• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2022 to 2024 | $199M filed Nov 26, 2024 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| F•••••• C•••• C•••••••• I• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2014 to 2019 | $420,000 filed Nov 22, 2019 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- A•••••• J••• O••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer Of K•• C••••• A••••••• ••• L•• · since Mar 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G•••••• P•••••• H••••• · Head Of Credit Operations · since Feb 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• B•••• v•• H••• · Chief Financial Officer Of K•• C••••• A••••••• ••• L•• · since Mar 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••• G•••••••• · General Counsel Of K•• C••••• A••••••• ••• L•• · since May 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••••• A••••• S•••••• · Head Of Credit · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
13 former (kept with end dates)
- T••• C••••••••• B••••••• · President Of K•• C••••• A••••••• ••• L•• · Jan 1, 2017 to Mar 25, 2022 Inference
- W•••••• C•••••• S•••••••• · Chief Executive Officer Of Kkr Asset Management Llc · Dec 1, 2008 to Aug 22, 2013 Inference
- A••• B•••• · Co-Head Of K•• C••••• · Mar 1, 2015 to Feb 21, 2018 Inference
- C••••••••• A••••• S•••••• · Head Of Leveraged Credit For K•• C••••• A••••••• ••• L•• · Jan 1, 2018 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- C•••• J••••• F••• · Head Of Credit · Jul 1, 2013 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- N•••••••• M•••••• Z••••• · Head Of Alternative Credit For K•• C••••• A••••••• ••• L•• · Jan 1, 2018 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- T••• C••••••••• B••••••• · Hedge Fund Management · Sep 1, 2013 to Oct 16, 2014 Inference
- G••••• R•••••••• R•••••• · Class A Shareholder Of Kkr Holdings Gp L•••••• · Oct 1, 2009 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- H•••• R• K••••• · Class A Shareholder Of Kkr Holdings Gp L•••••• · Oct 1, 2009 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- B•••• M•••• · Chief Operating Officer · Jul 1, 2020 to Mar 25, 2022 Inference
- E••••• B••••••• · Chief Operations Officer Of K•• C••••• A••••••• ••• L•• · Jan 1, 2015 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- M•••••• R••••• M••••••• · Chief Financial Officer Of K•• C••••• A••••••• ••• L•• · Jul 1, 2006 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- N••••• J••• M•••••••• · General Counsel Of K•• C••••• A••••••• ••• L•• · Jul 1, 2010 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- A•••••• G••••• I••••••••• S•• A• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- L•••••• C•••••• A••••••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- Aug 26, 2026K•• C••••• A••••••• ••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 31 (2024 extract) -> 38 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 30, 2012K•• C••••• A••••••• ••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
K•• C••••• A••••••• ••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…