DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / W•••••• • R••• I•••••••••
W•••••• • R••• I•••••••••
Classification
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 3 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 3 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Oct 11, 2018
- RAUM
- $19Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $37.0Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 0%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2018-10-11, latest gav Other Private Fund $37.0M, latest counts Other Private Fund 1, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 3
- Employees
- 143
- Headquarters
- Overland Park, KS
- Office address
- 6300 LAMAR AVE, Overland Park, KS, 66202
- Business phone
- 913-236-2000
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W•••••• • R••• S•••• C•••••• G••••• F•••• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $37.0M as of Oct 11, 2018 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W•••••• • R••• L•••• C•••••• G••••• F•••• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $9.8M as of Apr 27, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•••••• • R••• A•••• S••••••• F•••• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.6M as of Apr 27, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
8 current, 8 former
Managing partner (1)
- P••••• J•••• S•••••• · President, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Investment Officer, Director · since Aug 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (2)
- B•••• K••• B•••• · Senior Vice President, Director · since Mar 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••• G•••••••• S••••••• · Senior Vice President, Chief Risk Officer · since Jul 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (5)
- B••••••• R•••••• C••••• · Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer · since Feb 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• E••• S•••••• · Executive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer, Director · since Jun 1, 2004 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••••• R••••• · Vice President, Chief Compliance Officer · since Jul 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••• A••••••• S•••••• · Senior Vice President, Chief Operations Officer · since Oct 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• P•••••• B•••• · Senior Vice President And General Counsel · since Aug 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
8 former (kept with end dates)
- H•••• J••• H••••••• · Chairman Of The Board, President, Director & Chief Executive Officer · Dec 1, 1991 to Aug 16, 2016 Inference
- D••••• C•••••• S•••••• · Senior Vice President & General Counsel · Jan 1, 2000 to Apr 2, 2014 Inference
- D••••• P••• C••••••• · Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Director · Jun 1, 2004 to Apr 2, 2014 Inference
- K•••••• A••• R••••••• · Senior Vice President, Chief Compliance Officer & Associate General Counsel · Jan 1, 2000 to Jul 27, 2015 Inference
- L••••••• J••••• C•••••• · Senior Vice President, Chief Operations Officer · Jan 1, 2004 to Oct 11, 2013 Inference
- T••••• W•••••• B•••• · Senior Vice President, Chief M•••eting Officer · Feb 1, 2006 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- W•••• J••••••••• H•••• · Senior Vice President, General Counsel · Feb 1, 2014 to Oct 11, 2018 Inference
- M•••••• L• A•••• · Executive Vice President And Director · Jun 1, 2005 to Aug 16, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 106343 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Mar 30, 2012W•••••• • R••• I••••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
W•••••• • R••• I••••••••• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…