The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

R••• I••••• C••••••

Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Oak Brook, IL

••• Locked

Regulatory AUM
$637M
Form ADV
PE fund assets
$866M
Form ADV
PE funds
13
Form ADV
Investments held
13 of 30
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date

Nothing material in the last 180 days. Last change: 26 Mar 2026, Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 15 to 13 (-2).

Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
16 of 16 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 16 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.71bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-14
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    16 of 16 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 16 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $637M · 13 PE funds · filed Mar 26, 2026Show
Adviser type
Registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Jul 25, 2012 to Mar 26, 2026
RAUM
$637Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
13
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$866Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$866Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$870Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
  • Private equity fund: 13 funds, $866M reported gross assets, 16 ever reported
Form ADV filed Mar 26, 2026
Employees
10
Headquarters
Oak Brook, IL
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour3 of 8 criteria stated · 30 observed dealsShow
Stated by the firm
Sectors
Manufacturing, distribution
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
up to $250M
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
up to $150M
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
On record
30 companies, 30 holdings
Most deals
Business services (1 of 30, e.g. Runyon Equipment Rental), industrial services (1 of 30), industrial manufacturing (1 of 30)
Subsectors
Equipment rental (1 of 30), waste collection (1 of 30), miscellaneous manufacturing (1 of 30)
Deal roles
30 with role not stated
Control
30 not stated
Where
Pa (1 of 30)

30 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in business services (1); no dated observations

Funds
12 families, 16 vehicles on record

7 smaller families are in the full list of vehicles.

View all 16 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
R••• I••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$248M
as of Mar 26, 2026
$0Early deployment
R••• I••••• C•••••• F••• I•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2024
first reported on Form ADV
$36.5M
as of Mar 26, 2026
$0Early deployment
R••• I••••• C•••••• F••• I•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.6M
as of Mar 26, 2026
$0Early deployment
R••••••••• H••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2023
first reported on Form ADV
$35.9M
as of Mar 26, 2026
no Form DActive deployment
L••••••••• H••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2019
first reported on Form ADV
$1.4M
as of May 9, 2022
no Form DWound down
R•• C•••••• I•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
first reported on Form ADV
$184M
as of Mar 26, 2026
no Form DUnknown
R••• I••••• C•••••• F••• I••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
Form D first sale
$127M
as of Mar 26, 2026
no Form DSuccessor fundraising
R••• I••••• C•••••• F••• I••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2018
Form D first sale
$23.3M
as of Mar 26, 2026
no Form DHarvest
R•• S••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
first reported on Form ADV
$20.5M
as of Mar 26, 2026
no Form DUnknown
5••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
first reported on Form ADV
$16.7M
as of Mar 26, 2026
no Form DHarvest
R••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
first reported on Form ADV
$3.7M
as of Oct 14, 2024
no Form DHarvest
R••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
first reported on Form ADV
$363,000
as of Mar 26, 2026
no Form DHarvest
R•• B••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
first reported on Form ADV
$337,000
as of Oct 14, 2024
no Form DHarvest
R••• I••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2012
Form D first sale
$143M
as of Mar 26, 2026
no Form DUnknown
R••• I••••• C•••••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$23.0M
as of Mar 26, 2026
no Form DMature
R••• I••••• C•••••• Q• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$4.5M
as of Mar 26, 2026
no Form DMature
Team
4 current, 8 former
Full team · 4 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Managing partner (3)
Platform (1)
8 former (kept with end dates)
Deals
30 on record, newest first · 0 platforms · 0 add-ons
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
date unknownA••• G••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownV•••••• S•••• G••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownV••••• F••••••• G••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownB•••• A•••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownP•••• a•• C•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
All 30 dealsnewest first
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
date unknownA••• G••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownV•••••• S•••• G••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownV••••• F••••••• G••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownB•••• A•••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownP•••• a•• C•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownP••••••• C•••• C••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownK•••• S••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownR• R••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownD•• R•••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownT•••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownE•••••• S•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownS••••••• F••• • F•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownO••••••• C••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownS•••••• a•• P•••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownH•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownE•••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownC••••••••• S•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownE•• M••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownA••••••• I••••••••• D••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownL••• S•••• G••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownA•••• C•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownC•••••• P••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownR••••• E•••••••• R•••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownM•••••• S•••• • M••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownR••••• S•••••• P•••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownE••••••••• R••••••• C•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownL•• D•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownB•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownE•••• E•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownB•••• M•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
  • S•••••• A••••••• L•• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
1 LPs, 1 disclosed commitments
  • N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F•••
    1 commitment to 1 fund · $20.0M disclosed
All 1 commitmentgrouped by LP, largest first
N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• $20.0M disclosed
Events
2 most recent
  1. Mar 26, 2026
    ••• Locked
    PE fund count changedFactForm ADV
  2. Jul 25, 2012
    ••• Locked
    First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
Across the graphs

R••• I••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…

Not yet on record: deals, last 12 months.