Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / T••••••••• M••••••••• L•••

T••••••••• M••••••••• L•••

Buyout firmMiddle marketSan Francisco, CAt••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 17 of 17 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 16 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.69bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-25
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 17 of 17 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 16 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Sep 17, 2015 to Mar 25, 2024
RAUM
$2.7Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
16
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$2.7Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$2.7Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$2.7Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-25, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.7B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 16, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 17
Employees
61
Headquarters
San Francisco, CA
Office address
555 MISSION STREET, SUITE 1750, San Francisco, CA, 94105
Business phone
415-858-0910
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
23 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
software
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
We seek to augment, not replace, organic growth with thoughtful M&A.
Observed from deals on record
roles
add on 2, unknown 19, platform 2
period
to 2026-05-26, from 2026-01-13, undated holdings 20, dated observations 6
window
last 2026-05-26, first 2026-01-13
control
control 2, unknown 21
companies
23
geography
investments
23
seller kinds
unknown 1
transactions
3
cadence by year
2026 add ons 2, other deals 1
platform add on
add ons 2, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
4
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 1, share 0.043, value financial services, examples PairSoft, count 1, share 0.043, value industrial manufacturing, examples MODA Platform, count 1, share 0.043, value energy, examples SolarWinds, count 1, share 0.043, value software, examples Huddle
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 1, share 0.043, value financial services, examples PairSoft, count 1, share 0.043, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples MODA Platform, count 1, share 0.043, value energy, examples SolarWinds, count 1, share 0.043, value software, examples Huddle

23 companies on the graph (3 transactions); most in financial services (1); 2 platforms and 2 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026

Funds
17 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
T••••••••• C•••••• V• •••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2022
first reported on Form ADV
$1.1B
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
T••••••••• C•••••• V• •••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2022
first reported on Form ADV
$234M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
T••••••••• C•••••• V• •••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$25.2M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
T••••••••• C•••••• I• ••••••••• a•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2021
first reported on Form ADV
$256M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
T••••••••• C•••••• I• •••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2020
first reported on Form ADV
$443M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
T••••••••• C•••••• I• •••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2020
first reported on Form ADV
$115M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
T••••••••• C•••••• I• •••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$13.9M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
T••••••••• C•••••• I•• •••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2018
first reported on Form ADV
$404M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DUnknown
T••••••••• C•••••• I•• •••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2018
first reported on Form ADV
$27.2M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DUnknown
T••••••••• C•••••• I•• •••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
first reported on Form ADV
$13.6M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DUnknown
T••••••••• C•••••• I• ••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2017
first reported on Form ADV
$196,293
as of Feb 12, 2020
no Form DWound down
T••••••••• C•••••• I• •••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$41.4M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DHarvest
T••••••••• C•••••• I• ••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$16.9M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DHarvest
T••••••••• C•••••• I• •••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$14.2M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DHarvest
T••••••••• C•••••• ••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$2.5M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DHarvest
T••••••••• C•••••• •••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$2.3M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DHarvest
T••••••••• C••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$1.6M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DHarvest
Team
101 current, 1 former
Partner (6)
Principal (19)
Vice president (17)
Associate (7)
Operating partner (1)
Platform (40)
1 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
23 relationships, 2 platforms, 2 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
U•••••••••Add-onactiveMay 26, 2026
transaction announcement
4 monthsunknownFact P•••• release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
M••• P•••••••Add-onactiveMar 25, 2026
transaction announcement
6 monthsunknownFact P•••• release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
S•••••••PlatformactiveJan 13, 2026
transaction announcement
8 monthsM•••••• A•••• (confirmed)Fact P•••• release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
A•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
B••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
H•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M••••• H•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M••••• o••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M••••• s•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•••••••PlatformactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
T••• I•Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
T•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
T••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
3 on record
DateTypeTargetThis firm’s roleSource
May 26, 2026Add-on acquisitionU•••••••••Sponsor (derived)xn--t-1hnaaaaaaa.com
Mar 25, 2026Add-on acquisitionM••• P•••••••Sponsor (derived)xn--t-1hnaaaaaaa.com
Jan 13, 2026Growth investmentS•••••••Sponsor (confirmed)franciscopartners.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Financial advisers (1)
  • H••••• W••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 13, 2026
Legal advisers (2)
  • K••••••• • E•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 13, 2026
  • S•••••• T•••••• • B••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 13, 2026
LP commitments
1 disclosed
  • M••••••••• P•••••• R••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• B•••• amount not disclosed mapension.com
Events
9 most recent
  1. May 26, 2026
    P••••••• Acquires U••••••••• to Expand Network Visibility and Incident Response Capabilities
  2. Mar 30, 2026
    T••••••••• M••••••••• L•••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 16 (2024 extract) -> 20 (roster 2026-09-01)
  3. Mar 25, 2026
    STARLIMS to Acquire the M•••® P••••••• from Lonza, Expanding Deeper Into Manufacturing Operations & Quality Control
  4. Jan 13, 2026
    S••••••• Announces Strategic Investment By T•••/R•••• Capital
  5. Jan 13, 2026
    S••••••• Announces Strategic Investment By T•••/R•••• Capital
  6. Jan 8, 2026
    Inside a $4.4B Take-Private: S•••••••••’ CEO on Leadership and Partnership
  7. Dec 17, 2025
    P••••••• Announces Majority Growth Investment from TA
  8. Jun 30, 2025
    M••••••••• P•••••• R••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• B•••• reports T••• R••••: an undisclosed amount committed
    Lp commitment disclosedFactM••••••••• P•••••• R••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• B••••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
  9. Sep 17, 2015
    T••••••••• M••••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs

T••••••••• M••••••••• L••• is the same institution as 4 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.

Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…