DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A••••• C•••••• P•••••••• I•••
A••••• C•••••• P•••••••• I•••
A••••• Capital provides junior capital financing to lower middle market companies.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 31, 2016
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $95.8Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $95.8Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2016-03-31, latest gav Private Equity Fund $95.8M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- 30 WEST MONROE STREET, SUITE 710, Chicago, IL, 60603
- Business phone
- 312-346-3950
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
84 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- minority
- Thesis
- A••••• invests in companies experiencing an ownership change, seeking acquisitions, or demonstrating strong growth.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 84
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 84, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 84
- companies
- 84
- geography
- investments
- 84
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 11
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 4, share 0.048, value industrial manufacturing, examples Arch Global Precision, Beverage House, Doodad Printing, H3 Manufacturing Group, count 2, share 0.024, value consumer services, examples National Gym Supply, Badger Land Car Wash Equipment and Supplies, LLC, count 2, share 0.024, value software, examples Applied Business Software, MHC Software, count 1, share 0.012, value industrial services, examples Accredited Home Elevator, count 1, share 0.012, value consumer products, examples Secure Personal Care Products, count 1, share 0.012, value financial services, examples Preferred Mortgage Services
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.024, value software, examples Applied Business Software, MHC Software, count 2, share 0.024, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Arch Global Precision, H3 Manufacturing Group, count 1, share 0.012, value fitness recreation, examples National Gym Supply, count 1, share 0.012, value beverage manufacturing, examples Beverage House, count 1, share 0.012, value printing, examples Doodad Printing, count 1, share 0.012, value automotive repair, examples Badger Land Car Wash Equipment and Supplies, LLC, count 1, share 0.012, value specialty trade other, examples Accredited Home Elevator, count 1, share 0.012, value consumer products, examples Secure Personal Care Products
84 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (4); no dated observations
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $49.4M as of Mar 31, 2016 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• S••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $46.4M as of Mar 31, 2016 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
12 current, 0 former
Managing partner (4)
- C•••• S••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• J• R••••• · President · since Sep 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• J• R••••• · Founding Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• G•••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (2)
- B•••• L••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• W••••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (2)
- A••••• L•••••• B•••• · Vice President · since May 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••• K•••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- M•••••• K•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- E••• M••••••••• · Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (2)
- M••• •••• H•••••• · Investment Committee · since May 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••••• S••••• F••••• · Investment Committee · since May 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
84 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
9 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 163537 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Mar 18, 2026A••••• Invests in T•• R••• G••••
- Feb 19, 2026A••••• Invests in A•••••• A••
- Jan 20, 2026A••••• Invests in A••••• P•••• P•••••••
- Jul 24, 2025A••••• Invests in F•••• B•••••••
- Sep 11, 2024A••••• Invests in Capstone Integrated S••••••••
- Jun 27, 2024A••••• Invests in Continental and Integrity Pump
- Mar 20, 2024A••••• Invests in P•••••••• M••••••• S•••••••
- Mar 30, 2012A••••• C•••••• P•••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)