The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
G••••• E••••••••• F•••
Buyout firm, running GROWTH EQUITY, based in Bethesda, MD.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $325M
- PE fund assets
- $324M
- PE funds
- 14
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 2
- RAUM $325M
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 23 of 25 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 18 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.32bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
- Strategies
- GROWTH EQUITY
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 23 of 25 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 18 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $325Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 14
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $324Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $325Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $324Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 92%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $324M, Securitized Asset Fund $310,000, latest counts Private Equity Fund 14, Securitized Asset Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 23, Securitized Asset Fund 2
- Employees
- 3
- Headquarters
- Bethesda, MD
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $27.9M as of Mar 31, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••• H••••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $98.6M as of Mar 31, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G•• A••••• G••••• F••• L•••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $36.0M as of Feb 1, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G•• S•• C••••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $6.8M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G•• S•• C••••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $12.5M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G•• U••• G••••• F••• I• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $275M as of Mar 29, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G•• U••••• I• C••••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: Securitized Asset Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $310,000 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••• A••• C•••• E••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $106M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G••••• E••••••••• C•••••• C••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $69.4M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A•• P••••••••• M• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $67.6M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G•• U••• G••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $41.1M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••• H••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $24.8M as of Mar 28, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G•• C•••• T••••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $20.2M as of May 1, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G•• A••••• S••••••••• F••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $12.4M as of Mar 29, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••• E••••••••• E••••••• M•••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $9.4M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G••••• E••••••••• E••••••• M•••••• F••• I••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $3.1M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G••••• E••••••••• E••••••• M•••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.8M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G•••• I•• B••••• H••••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.6M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G•••• I•• B••••• H••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.5M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G••••• E••••••••• E••••••• M•••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.1M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G•••• I•• B••••• H••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $819,000 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G••••• E••••••• M•••••• F••••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: Securitized Asset Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $359,776 as of Mar 29, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G•••• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $214,000 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G•• L•••• A•••••• F•••• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2015 to 2017 | $54.7M filed May 1, 2017 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- B•••• H••••••• M•••••• · Board Member, Shareholder, Managing Partner · since Jul 1, 1998 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••• P••••• L•••••• · Board Member, Indirect Shareholder · since Oct 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• P••• G•••••• · Board Member, Shareholder · since Jan 1, 1994 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• E•••• E•••••• · Trustee · since Jan 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• W•••••• R••••••• · Trustee · since Dec 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• M•••• V•••••••• · Cco, Coo · since Feb 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
9 former (kept with end dates)
- H••••• P•••••• · Trustee · Jan 1, 1998 to Mar 25, 2013 Inference
- G••••• G••••• M•••••••• · Shareholder · Jan 1, 2009 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- H••• J•••••• L•••••• · Owner · Jan 1, 2010 to Jan 10, 2019 Inference
- B•••• J•••• F•••• · Treasurer Of The Board, Cfo & Chief Compliance Officer, Director Of Relying Advisor · Jan 1, 2012 to Feb 1, 2017 Inference
- S•••••• G••••• · Cfo · Feb 1, 2017 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- S••••• M•••••• B•••••• · Director Of Relying Advisor'S Board, General Counsel, Coo · Feb 1, 2017 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- G••••• I•• C•••••••• · Director Of Relying Adviser'S Board · Sep 1, 2010 to Mar 28, 2014 Inference
- K••• E••••••••• · Director Of Relying Advisor · May 1, 2014 to Jan 10, 2019 Inference
- R••••• P•• · Director Of Relying Advisor'S Board · May 1, 2011 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- C•••• C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
- F•••• P•••••••• G••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
- Mar 30, 2026G••••• E••••••••• F•••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 14 (2024 extract) -> 3 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 29, 2012G••••• E••••••••• F••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
G••••• E••••••••• F••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…