DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
W••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• G•••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYw•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $3.2B
- PE fund assets
- $3.5B
- PE funds
- 6
- Investments held
- 27 of 27
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors manufacturing,healthcare
- Last 12 months 1Most recent 8 months ago
- Graphs 5
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.53bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-10
- Strategies
- SECONDARIES
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 7, 2018 to Apr 10, 2024
- RAUM
- $3.2Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $3.5Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.5Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $3.5Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-10, latest gav Private Equity Fund $3.5B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 6
- Employees
- 22
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
27 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- manufacturing, healthcare
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 25, platform 1
- period
- to 2026-01-08, from 2026-01-08, undated holdings 26, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2026-01-08, first 2026-01-08
- control
- control 1, unknown 26
- companies
- 27
- geography
- investments
- 27
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2026 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 18
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 8, share 0.296, value healthcare services, examples Great Lakes Caring, Help Home, Healthpro Heritage, Bellwether Behavioral Health, count 7, share 0.259, value industrial manufacturing, examples Steele Solutions, Ascend, Rohrer, Supplyone, count 1, share 0.037, value tech enabled services, examples Luckystrikeent, count 1, share 0.037, value life sciences, examples Hartley Medical, count 1, share 0.037, value business services, examples Coverall
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 6, share 0.222, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Steele Solutions, Rohrer, Supplyone, Paragon Films, count 4, share 0.148, value home health, examples Great Lakes Caring, Help Home, Caring Brands International, Cnscares, count 1, share 0.037, value data processing hosting, examples Luckystrikeent, count 1, share 0.037, value medical devices, examples Hartley Medical, count 1, share 0.037, value physical occupational therapy, examples Healthpro Heritage, count 1, share 0.037, value outpatient mental health substance, examples Bellwether Behavioral Health, count 1, share 0.037, value facilities support, examples Coverall, count 1, share 0.037, value plastics rubber products, examples Ascend
27 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in healthcare services (8); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026
Funds
6 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W•• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $840M as of Apr 10, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• •••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $296M as of Apr 10, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| W••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V•• ••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $25.5M as of Apr 10, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $9.2M as of Apr 10, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.6B as of Apr 10, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| W••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• ••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $755M as of Apr 10, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising |
Team
26 current, 4 former
Managing partner (3)
- J••• E••••• M••••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• G••••• H••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••••• R••• L•••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (5)
- A•••••••• E••••• C••••• · Member / Manager · since Mar 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• E••••• M••••••••• · Member / Manager · since Mar 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• G••••• H••••••• · Member / Manager · since Mar 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••••••• R••• L•••••• · Member / Manager · since Apr 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••• D• D••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (2)
- C•••••• P•••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• H• W• P••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (4)
- B•••• E• B•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• W••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••••• A••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• C• W••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (3)
- C••••• K•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••••• D•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• W••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (1)
- W•••••• T••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (8)
- A•••••• M• R•••••• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• B•••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• T•••••• O••••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jul 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••• V•••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••••• H••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• A• S••••••••• · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• L• R•••••• · Chief Administrative Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• A•••• M•••• · Chief Compliance Officer / General Counsel · since Nov 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- J••••• C•••••• C•••••• · Member / Manager · Mar 1, 2017 to Nov 14, 2018 Inference
- S••• R••••• P•••••• · Member / Manager · Mar 1, 2017 to Feb 8, 2021 Inference
- W•••••• F•••••• D••••• · Member / Manager · Mar 1, 2017 to Mar 28, 2022 Inference
- P••• D••••• K••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Oct 1, 2017 to Oct 3, 2019 Inference
Portfolio
27 relationships, 1 platforms, 1 add-ons
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 8, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | H•••••• M•••••• | Sponsor (derived) | pentechealth.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- P••••••• F•••• G••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- C••••••• L•••••• • C•• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
3 disclosed
- W••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B•••• in W••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V•• L••• $200M sib.wa.gov
- M•••••••• S•••• B•••• o• I••••••••• in W••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V•• L••• $125M msbi.us
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• in W••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V•• L••• $50.0M content.copera.org
Events
5 most recent
- Apr 20, 2026R•••••• C••••••-Backed S••••• S•••••••• Acquires Maysteel Industries
- Apr 20, 2026R•••••• C•••••• Announces Acquisition of Golden State M•••••• Supply
- Apr 20, 2026R•••••• C•••••• Announces Acquisition of Lettermen’s Energy
- Mar 31, 2026R•••••• C•••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 6 (2024 extract) -> 16 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 7, 2018W••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• G•••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
W••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• G•••• L•• is the same institution as 5 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Independent Sponsors2RIA and Wealth2Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…