DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / W•••••• H••••• I••••••••• I•••
W•••••• H••••• I••••••••• I•••
W•••••• H••••• I••••••••
Classification
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 10 of 14 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 10 of 14 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 22, 2012 to Mar 21, 2017
- RAUM
- $1.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 9
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $84.4Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $475Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 34%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2017-03-21, latest gav Hedge Fund $348M, Real Estate Fund $42.9M, Private Equity Fund $84.4M, latest counts Hedge Fund 4, Real Estate Fund 6, Private Equity Fund 9, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 11, Real Estate Fund 16, Private Equity Fund 14
- Employees
- 38
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- 191 N WACKER DRIVE, SUITE 1500, Chicago, IL, 60606-1899
- Business phone
- 312-621-0590
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- real estate
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We invest in a broad array of strategies, including public and private equities, fixed income, venture capital, hedge funds and real estate.
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
14 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W•• P•••••• E••••• M••••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $24.2M as of Mar 21, 2017 | no Form D | Mature | |
| W•• P•••••• E••••• M••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $19.4M as of Mar 21, 2017 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W•• F•••• I••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $18.8M as of Mar 21, 2017 | no Form D | Mature | |
| W•• P•••••• E••••• M••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $8.2M as of Mar 21, 2017 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W•• P•••••• E••••• M••••••• F•••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $6.5M as of Mar 21, 2017 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W•• M••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $4.8M as of Mar 21, 2017 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| W•• F•••• I••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $1.7M as of Mar 21, 2017 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W•• M••••• F•••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $725,839 as of Mar 21, 2017 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W•• P•••••• E••••• F•••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $9,966 as of Mar 21, 2017 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W•• F•••• I••••• F•••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of Mar 27, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••• P••••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of Mar 27, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| H••••• V•••••• P••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Sep 14, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•• V••••••• F••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 27, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•• P•••••• E••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Mar 26, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
12 current, 7 former
Managing partner (1)
- C•••••• V• P••••• · Director, Ceo, President; Trustee: C•••••• P••••• Inv Trust, I•• G•••••• T•••• · since Jan 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- J••• R• P••••• · Director;Trustee: J••• P••••• Inv Trust · since Jan 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (1)
- A•• M•••• C• W••• · Vice President, Treasurer · since Nov 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Board or advisory (7)
- B••••••• H••••••• H••••• · Trustee: I•• G•••••• T•••• · since Dec 1, 1997 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••• H••••• M•••• · Trustee: I•• G•••••• T•••• · since Oct 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• G••••• · Trustee: V•• G••••••••• T••••, R•• G• T•••• · since Nov 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• B••• S••••••• · Trustee: R•••••• H. F•••• Trust · since Dec 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• C••••••••• M•••••• · Trustee: V•• G••••••••• T••••, R•• G• T••••, J••• P••••• Inv Trust, V••••••• H. P••••• Trust · since Sep 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• H••••• F•••• · Trustee: R•••••• H• F•••• T•••• · since Dec 1, 1997 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- V••••••• H••••• P••••• · Trustee: V••••••• H• P••••• T•••• · since Dec 1, 1997 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- A••• B•••• L•••••• · Senior Vice President/Chief Operating Officer · since Jul 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• D• B•••••••• · Vice President, General Counsel, Secretary/Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
7 former (kept with end dates)
- B••••••• N•• L•••• · Shareholder Trustee: W•••••• W H••••• Trust, D•••• 92 Family Trust · Dec 1, 1997 to Dec 20, 2013 Inference
- D•••• B••••• H••••• · Shareholder Trustee: D•••• 92 Family Trust · Dec 1, 1997 to Dec 20, 2013 Inference
- H••••• G•••• H••••• · Shareholder Trustee: B••••••• 92 Family Trust · Jan 1, 2008 to Dec 20, 2013 Inference
- J••••• N•• K••• · Shareholder Trustee: V•• G••••••••• T•••• · Sep 1, 1993 to Mar 26, 2015 Inference
- R•••••• H••••••• H••••• · Shareholder Trustee: W•••••• W H••••• Trust · Dec 1, 1997 to Dec 20, 2013 Inference
- W•••••• W•••••• H••••• · Shareholder Trustee: W•••••• W H••••• Trust · Dec 1, 1986 to Dec 20, 2013 Inference
- M•••••• S••• R•••••• · Executive Vp, Secretary, Trustee: V•• G••••••••• T•••• · Jun 1, 1995 to Mar 25, 2013 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 108353 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Mar 22, 2012W•••••• H••••• I••••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
W•••••• H••••• I••••••••• I••• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…