DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A•• F••••••••
A•• F••••••••
A•• F•••••••• Corporation has established a long-term track record of investing in the Canadian oil and gas industry.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 31 of 31 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 26 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.15bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-24
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 31 of 31 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 26 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to Mar 24, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 26
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.1Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.1Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-24, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.1B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 26, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 31
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Calgary, Alberta, Canada
- Office address
- 4300, 400 3RD AVENUE SW, Calgary, Alberta, T2P 4H2
- Business phone
- 403-292-0680
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- energy
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ARC invests in growth focused energy companies with high quality management teams.
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
31 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $111M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 1•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $73.0M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 1•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $57.3M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 9• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $30.5M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 9• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $7.6M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 1•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $3.0M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 1•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $2.3M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 1• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 1• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $400,000 as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 1• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $400,000 as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 9• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $314M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 9• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $167M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 9• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $118M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 9• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $8.1M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 8• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $450M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 8• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $173M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 8• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $110M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 8• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $28.5M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 7• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $247M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 7• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $108M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 5• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $67.9M as of Mar 28, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 7• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $64.9M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 5• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $34.4M as of Mar 28, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 6• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $27.4M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 7• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $23.6M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 4• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $22.9M as of Mar 18, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 6• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $10.4M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 6• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $8.7M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 5• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $4.6M as of Mar 28, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 3• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.8M as of Mar 18, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 6• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.9M as of Mar 24, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
39 current, 9 former
Managing partner (3)
- B•••• P• B•••••••• · Ceo & Director · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• P• B•••••••• · Chief Executive Officer and Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•• H• v•• W•••••••• · Founder and Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (16)
- A••••• L• E•••• · Managing Director · since Sep 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••• E•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••• S•••• · Senior Projects Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• S•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• K•••• S••••••••• · Managing Director · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• F•••••• · Managing Director, Energy Research · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••••• C•••••••• F•••••• · Managing Director · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• K••• F••••• · Managing Director · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• G••••• · Managing Director · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• G••••• · Managing Director - Energy Transition · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• P•••••• D••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• F••••• · Managing Director - Oil & Gas · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• B•••••• · Administration Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•• H• v•• W•••••••• · Shareholder · since Mar 1, 1998 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• T••••••••• · Managing Director · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• T••••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (4)
- K•••• J• B•••• · Co-Chair & Director · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• J• B•••• · Co-Chair and Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••••• J• C••••• · Co-Chair & Director · since Sep 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••••••• J• C••••• · Co-Chair and Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (8)
- C••• L••••• · Senior Vice-President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• B•••••• · Senior Vice-President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• D•••••• · Vice-President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• K•••••• · Vice-President, Investor Services · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• F••••• · Vice-President, Research · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• R••••• · Vice-President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••• G•••• · Senior Vice-President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• C••••••••• · Senior Vice-President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (2)
- R•• K••••• · Senior Investment Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• F•••• · Investment Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (6)
- C•••• A••••••• · Senior Vice-President and Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• L••• H••• · Director, Svp Finance · since Jul 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••• L••• H••• · Senior Vice-President, Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• B•••••••• · Vice-President, Fund Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• M• C•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer and Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• M• C•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director · since Sep 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
9 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••••• C• F•••• · Managing Director · Sep 1, 2016 to Mar 24, 2023 Inference
- P••• J• B••••• · Managing Director · Sep 1, 2016 to Mar 24, 2023 Inference
- P••••• C• S•••• · Shareholder · Aug 1, 1997 to Mar 24, 2020 Inference
- R••••• C• C••• · Managing Director · Sep 1, 2016 to Mar 24, 2023 Inference
- W•••••• H• S••••• · Managing Director · Oct 1, 2006 to Mar 24, 2023 Inference
- C••••••••• R•••••• S•••••• · Vice Chairman And Director · Sep 1, 2016 to Mar 28, 2021 Inference
- J••• P•••••• D••••••• · Vice Chairman And Director · Jun 1, 2013 to Mar 28, 2021 Inference
- N•••• L• S•••• · Director · Sep 1, 2016 to Mar 24, 2023 Inference
- N•••• V• L•••• · Advisor And Director · Sep 1, 2016 to Mar 28, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- A••••••••• C••••••• I••• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2016
- F••••••••• E••••• C•••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2019
- C•••• C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 29, 2012A•• F•••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)