DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A•••••• I••••••••• A•••••••
Fund of fundsClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Santa Monica, CAa•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $7.3B
- PE fund assets
- $728M
- PE funds
- 10
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors safety_security
- Latest Form D May 14, 2026
- Graphs 4
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 14 of 17 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.73bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-01
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 14 of 17 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Jul 30, 2026
- RAUM
- $7.3Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 10
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $728Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $4.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $728Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 50%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-01, latest gav Hedge Fund $207M, Other Private Fund $2.6B, Private Equity Fund $728M, latest counts Hedge Fund 2, Other Private Fund 5, Private Equity Fund 8, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 2, Other Private Fund 6, Private Equity Fund 8
- Employees
- 33
- Headquarters
- Santa Monica, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- safety security
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
17 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•••••• D••••• E••••• F••• 3• L• | buyout or unlabelled | 2026 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $89.3M | Fundraising |
| A•••••• P•••••• M•••••• F••• 6• L• | buyout or unlabelled | 2025 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $226M | Fundraising |
| A•••••• D••••• E••••• F••• 2• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $48.4M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•••••• P•••••• C••••• F••• 3• L• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $12.7M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•••••• R••• A••••• F••• 2• L• | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $131M | Fundraising |
| A•••••• D••••• E••••• F••• 1• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $94.7M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A•••••• R••• A••••• F••• 1• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $39.6M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A•••••• P•••••• C••••• F••• 2• L• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $88.0M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A•••••• P•••••• M•••••• F••• 5• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $43.0M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A•••••• P•••••• C••••• F••• L• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $99.3M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•••••• P•••••• M•••••• F••• 4• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $122M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A•••••• D••••••••• I••••• F••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $837M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A•••••• P•••••• M•••••• F••• 3• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $109M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A•••••• P•••••• M•••••• F••• 2• L• P•••••• C•••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $148M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•••••• P•••••• M•••••• F••• 2• R••• A••••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 30, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A•••••• G••••• E••••••• O••••••••• F••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $1.6B as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A•••••• P•••••• M•••••• F••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $123M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
42 current, 3 former
Managing partner (4)
- D•••••• C••• · President & CEO of APIC · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••••• D•••• P••••• · Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• R• F••••• · President & CEO of A•••••• Wealth · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• a• R•••• · Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (11)
- A•• E• D••••• · CIMA / Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• R•••••• C•• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• W•••••••• · CFP® / Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••••• R•••• · Managing D•••••or, P•••••• M•••••• & Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••• S• G•••• · Partner & Head of New York Office · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• R••••••••• C•• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• B••••• · Senior Managing D•••••or, Portfolio Strategy & Head of Credit · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• C••••••• · Senior Managing D•••••or · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• W••••• · Managing D•••••or · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• N••• · CFA, CFP®, CPWA® / Senior Managing D•••••or · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• W• Y••• · Managing D•••••or, P•••••• M•••••• & Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (7)
- A•••• A•••••• · D•••••or Public M•••••• · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••••• C••• · D•••••or P•••••• M•••••• · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E•••••• R•••• · D•••••or P•••••• M•••••• · since Mar 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H••••• S•••••• · D•••••or, Quantitative Research and Strategy · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••••• D•••• · D•••••or, Public M•••••• & P•••••• Credit · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• W••••• · D•••••or, Client Services · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• W• Y••• · Associate D•••••or P•••••• M•••••• · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (5)
- B••••••• T••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••••• A•••••••• · Senior Associate, P•••••• M•••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• M•••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• ••••• A••••• C•• · Senior Associate, P•••••• M•••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• R••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (4)
- C•••• Y•••• · Analyst, Public M•••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••• K•• · Senior Analyst, Public M•••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• S••• · P•••••• M•••••• Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• W••• · Senior Investment Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (2)
- C••••••• Z••••• · Client Service Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M• K•••••••• · Client Service Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (7)
- D•••• R••••• B•••• · Investment Officer · since Mar 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••••• L•••••• · Chief Operating Officer, Chief Compliance Officer & Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• F• C•••• · Operations Associate · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• M• C••• · Chief Growth Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• C• K••••• · Chief Administrative Officer · since Oct 1, 2004 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• T••••• S•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Operating Officer · since Jun 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Y••••• G•••• · Operations Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (2)
- A••• L••••• M•••••••• · Consultant · since Apr 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• B••••• · Hedge Fund Research Consultant · since Nov 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- L••••• B• K•••• · Managing Member · Jan 1, 2001 to Oct 1, 2019 Inference
- S•••• E• B•••••••• · Consultant · Jan 1, 2007 to Oct 8, 2021 Inference
- S•••• S••••••• Y•• · D•••••or P•••••• Capital · Jan 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Jul 30, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
A•••••• I••••••••• A••••••• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Allocators and Private Credit.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…