Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
D••• A••••••• L••
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 74 of 95 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 74 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $12.18bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-08
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 74 of 95 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 74 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 4, 2021 to May 8, 2024
- RAUM
- $75Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 66
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $12Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $75Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $12Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 78%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-08, latest gav Hedge Fund $63B, Private Equity Fund $12B, latest counts Hedge Fund 19, Private Equity Fund 66, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 21, Private Equity Fund 74
- Employees
- 20
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 399 PARK AVENUE, New York, NY, 10022
- Business phone
- (212) 419-3000
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••• O•• G• S••••• G• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $116M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• O•• G• S••••• S••••••• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $67.0M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• O•• H•••••••• A•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $58.1M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• O•• G• S••••• S••••••• U••• I• •• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $49.5M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• O•• G• S••••• S••••••• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $7.5M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• O•• H•••••••• A•••• U••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $6.1M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• O•• G• S••••• S••••••• C••••• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $5.5M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D•• S•• C••••••• S•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $602M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D•• •• C••••••• S•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $306M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• V• C•••••••• O•••••• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $204M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• V• C•••••••• O•••••• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $96.9M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| D••• V• N••••• U••• I• •• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $16.2M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| D••• H•••••••• V••••• C•••••••• U••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $14.6M as of Feb 28, 2024 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $2.2B as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1B as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• E••• C••••••••• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $609M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• Z••• C••••••••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $412M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• V• C•••••••• N••••• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $388M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• I• N• I•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $367M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• C•••••••• H•••••• ••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $316M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• P••• C••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $316M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• H•••••• C••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $299M as of Jan 25, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D••• M••••••• C••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $286M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• I• H•••••• I• U••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $286M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• I• I••••••••• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $267M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• C•••••••• H•••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $262M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• V• N••••• C••••• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $235M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• C••••••• C••••••••• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $207M as of Jan 25, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D••• I• V•••• C••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $207M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• H•••••• U••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $180M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• I• V•••• U••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $173M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• C•••••••• H•••••• ••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $166M as of Jan 25, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D••• I•• T•••• A••••• C••••••••• F••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $163M as of Jan 25, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D••• I• M••••• C••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $162M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• Z••• U••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $158M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• I• H•••••• I• C••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $151M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• C•••••••• H•••••• ••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $140M as of Jan 25, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• C•••••••• H•••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $139M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• P••• U••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $139M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• V• C•••••••• N••••• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $118M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• A••••••••• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $104M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• Z••• C••••••••• P••••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $95.8M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I• C•••••••• M••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $90.5M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I• C•••••••• H•••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $89.4M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• A••••••••• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $85.5M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• C•••••••• P••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $77.0M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• I• M••••• U••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $75.7M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• C• F••••• P••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $73.6M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• M••••••• U••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $69.1M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I• C•••••••• M••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $60.2M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• V• N••••• U••• •• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $56.6M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• C•••••••• M••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $55.5M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• I•• N• I•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $53.1M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I• C•••••••• V••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $49.0M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I• C•••••••• H•••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $47.5M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• M••••••• U••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $43.2M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• C•••••••• P••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $34.0M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• I• M••••• U••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $33.9M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• Z••• O••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $29.1M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I• C•••••••• V•••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $28.1M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I• C•••••••• V•••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $23.0M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• Z••• O••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $19.2M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• I• C••••••• U••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $12.9M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• Z••• C••••••••• P••••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $7.3M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• Z••• O••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $7.0M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• J•••• U••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $4.4M as of Jan 25, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D••• I• C••••••• C••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $3.8M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• J•••• C••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.6M as of Jan 25, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D••• 2••• K••••••••• S•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 year in the fund name | $145M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $350M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $125M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I• •••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $90.9M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• C•••••• P••••••• I• ••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $90.9M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D••• I••••••••• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $56.9M as of May 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment |
- D•••••• I••••• O••••••• · Co-Chief Executive Officer · since May 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• S••••• L••••••••• · Co-Chief Executive Officer · since May 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• D••••••• R••• · Co-President · since May 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••• J•• K••••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since May 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• R••••• P•••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since May 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• H•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N•••• A•• R•••• · Chief Legal Officer · since May 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- S••• J•••• W••• · President · Apr 1, 2010 to Jun 9, 2021 Inference
- J•••• W••••• L•••• · General Counsel · May 1, 2021 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- M••• D••••• S••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jul 1, 2018 to Jun 9, 2021 Inference
- B••• O•• S••••••••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- B•• A•• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2021
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• $285M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in D••• I•• T•••• A••••• C••••••••• F••• L•• $95.0M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• $500M osc.ny.gov
- Aug 20, 2026B••• Owl Gpsc Advisors LLC: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 66 (2024 extract) -> 96 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 31, 2025N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• reports D••• Capital Partners III, LP: $285,000,000 committed, vintage 2015Lp commitment disclosedFactN•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F•••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Mar 4, 2021B••• Owl Gpsc Advisors LLC first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
- Dec 22, 2015N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• reports D••• Capital Partners III, L. P.: $500,000,000 committed, vintage 2015Lp commitment disclosedFactN•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F•••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
D••• A••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…