The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / W•••••••• C•••••• L••

W•••••••• C•••••• L••

Buyout firm · probableLower middle marketSt. Louis, MOw••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

WILsquare Capital is a St. Louis-based private equity firm focused on acquiring and growing lower-middle market businesses in the Midwest and Southern U.S., with an emphasis on business services, niche manufacturing, distribution and technology companies.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
Basis
own website statement
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.13bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-25
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)
    own website statement
    WILsquare Capital is a private equity firm formed for these unique businesses with these distinct challenges.
    w••••••••.com
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Apr 26, 2018 to Mar 25, 2024
RAUM
$181Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
2
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$130Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$130Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$130Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-25, latest gav Private Equity Fund $130M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
Employees
11
Headquarters
St. Louis, MO
Office address
THREE CITY PLACE DRIVE, SUITE 1090, St. Louis, MO, 63141
Business phone
314-925-7650
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
18 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
United States, Midwest
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
$3.0M to $10.0M
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
roles
add on 1, unknown 17, platform 1
period
to 2026-07-01, from 2023-12-15, undated holdings 16, dated observations 5
window
last 2026-07-01, first 2023-12-15
control
control 2, unknown 17
companies
18
geography
count 1, share 0.056, value IN
investments
19
seller kinds
transactions
2
cadence by year
2023 platforms 1, 2026 add ons 1
platform add on
add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
8
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 4, share 0.222, value specialty distribution, examples Ohio Paint Supply, Automotive Color & Supply, Cartwright Distributing, Inc., Walcro, LLC, count 2, share 0.111, value business services, examples Accelerated Digital Media, LLC, OuterBox Solutions, LLC, count 2, share 0.111, value industrial manufacturing, examples Screenflex Portable Room Dividers, LLC, Versare Solutions, LLC
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 2, share 0.111, value advertising marketing, examples Accelerated Digital Media, LLC, OuterBox Solutions, LLC, count 2, share 0.111, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Screenflex Portable Room Dividers, LLC, Versare Solutions, LLC, count 1, share 0.056, value chemical wholesale, examples Ohio Paint Supply, count 1, share 0.056, value motor vehicle parts wholesale, examples Automotive Color & Supply, count 1, share 0.056, value misc durable wholesale, examples Cartwright Distributing, Inc., count 1, share 0.056, value lumber construction wholesale, examples Walcro, LLC

18 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in specialty distribution (4); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2023 to 2026

Funds
2 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
W•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$128M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
W•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$2.2M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DHarvest
Team
7 current, 0 former
Portfolio
19 relationships, 1 platforms, 1 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
O••• P•••• S•••••Add-onactiveJul 1, 2026
transaction announcement
3 monthsJ••• R••••••• (confirmed)Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
O••• P•••• S•••••Role unknownactiveJul 1, 2026
transaction announcement
3 monthsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A••••••••• C•••• • S•••••PlatformactiveDec 15, 2023
transaction announcement
2.8 yearsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
A••••••••• D•••••• M••••• L••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A•••• C••••••••• L••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C••••••••• D••••••••• I•••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•••• H•••••••• I•••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D••• • C•••••• M••••••••• S••••••••• L••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
E•••••••• S••••••• L••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
J••••••• I•••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
O••••••• S••••••••• L••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Q•••• S••••••••• L••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
R••••••• E•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
R••• E••••• S••••••• L••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S••••••••• P••••••• R••• D•••••••• L••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
T••••••••• L••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
T•••••••• W•••••••• F•••••••• L••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
V•••••• S••••••••• L••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
W•••••• L••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
2 on record
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Lenders (1)
  • M•••••• M•••••••• F•••• 1 shared · one time · last Dec 15, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
  1. Apr 26, 2018
    W•••••••• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs

W•••••••• C•••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…