DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C•••••••• C••••• M•••••••••
Private credit managerClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Boston, MAc••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $603M
- PE fund assets
- $322M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors real_estate
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisPrivate credit manager · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Private credit managerprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1b: the adviser's name says 'Credit' (credit, royalty or BDC manager), not a control buyer
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.32bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-09-05
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Private credit manager (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1b: the adviser's name says 'Credit' (credit, royalty or BDC manager), not a control buyer
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 13, 2021 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $603Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $322Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $583Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $322Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 50%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-09-05, latest gav Hedge Fund $121M, Private Equity Fund $322M, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 13
- Headquarters
- Boston, MA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- real estate
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••••• P•••••••• A•• F•••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $121M as of Sep 5, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C•••••••• A•••• B•••• L••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $322M as of Sep 5, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment |
Team
19 current, 1 former
Managing partner (1)
Partner (4)
- G••• C••••• · Managing Director, Asset Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• Y•• C•• · Managing Director, Credit · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• S••••• M••••• · Co-Owner · since Oct 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••• K••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (5)
- A••••• K•• · Director, Originations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• W• M••••• · Principal & CIO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• M• S••••••••• · Associate Director, Asset Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• K•• · Director, Originations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• S••••• · Director, Originations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (1)
- P••• H•••••••• · Director, Origination · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- T••••• K••• · Associate Director, I••••••• Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (7)
- C•••• V••• · Managing Director, Accounting & Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• C••••••• · Director, Accounting & Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• P•••••• · Principal, Chief Operating Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••• G••••• · Senior Associate, Accounting & Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••••• M•••• C•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• J• C••••• · General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• G• R•••••••• · Cfo/Coo · since Jul 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- O••••• C•••••• S••••• · Cco/Cfo/Coo · May 1, 2021 to Jul 12, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- A•••••• F••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
- M•••••• • N••••• I••••••• S•••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
5 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Oct 9, 2025••• Locked
- Jan 31, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 21, 2022••• Locked
- Sep 13, 2021••• Locked
Across the graphs
C•••••••• C••••• M••••••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…