DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S•••••• P••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification probableunsizedSEC exempt reporting adviser· San Francisco, CAs•••••••••.com
Buyout firm, based in San Francisco, CA.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- 19 of 19
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 3 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (3)
- Sep 18, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MULTI_STAGE_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 9 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 0 P•••••• Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 10, 2014 to Aug 19, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $140Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 0%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-06, latest gav Venture Capital Fund $140M, latest counts Venture Capital Fund 7, lifetime distinct Venture Capital Fund 9
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
19 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 19
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 19, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 19
- companies
- 19
- geography
- investments
- 19
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
19 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
6 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••••• C•••••• G••••• F•••• L•• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $33.1M as of Mar 6, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•••••• C•••••• R••••• 3•• F•••••••• L•• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $14.8M as of Mar 6, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•••••• C•••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F•••• L•• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $12.1M as of May 2, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• C•••••• R••••• 3•• F•••••• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $10.4M as of Mar 6, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•••••• C•••••• L•• F•••• L•• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $8.1M as of Mar 6, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•••••• C•••••• S•••••• S••••••••• I• P•••••••• L•• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $4.6M as of May 2, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
6 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- Z•••••• F••••••• A••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Z•••••• F••••••• A••••• · Managing Partner · since Oct 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (2)
- C•••• S••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• T••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (1)
- N••••••• V•• L••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- T•••• T••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Oct 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
19 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
12 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 10, 2014••• Locked
Across the graphs
S•••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…