Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••••• E••••• P•••••••• L••
C••••• Equity is a growth-oriented private equity firm investing in founder-led small businesses nationwide across business and professional services.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 11 of 11 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.31bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 11 of 11 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 19, 2022 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $309Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 10
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $309Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $309Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $171Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $309M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 10, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 11
- Employees
- 10
- Headquarters
- Atlanta, GA
- Office address
- ONE PACES WEST, 2727 PACES FERRY ROAD SE,, SUITE 1-1650, Atlanta, GA, 30339
- Business phone
- 404-995-8300
- Sectors
- safety security
- Geography
- United States
- Revenue
- $10.0M to $100M
- EBITDA
- $2.0M to $12.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- majority
- Thesis
- Our values are grounded in collaboration, trust, alignment, and deep respect for the people that built the businesses we invest in.
- roles
- unknown 3, platform 2
- period
- to 2025-05-15, from 2021-01-01, undated holdings 3, dated observations 4
- window
- last 2025-05-15, first 2021-01-01
- control
- control 2, unknown 3
- companies
- 5
- geography
- count 1, share 0.2, value MD, count 1, share 0.2, value CO
- investments
- 5
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 2
- cadence by year
- 2021 platforms 1, 2025 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.2, value industrial services, examples Valley Lighting, L.L.C., count 1, share 0.2, value business services, examples Barricade Holdings, LLC
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.2, value water sewer construction, examples Valley Lighting, L.L.C., count 1, share 0.2, value equipment rental, examples Barricade Holdings, LLC
5 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in industrial services (1); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2021 to 2025
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••• R•••••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $49.0M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T••••••• C•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $40.4M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• I••••••••• G••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $30.4M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••• A••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $18.7M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• T••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $14.1M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| G• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $7.4M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $6.8M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••• G•••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.7M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••• I••••••••• P••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | unknown | $1.4M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••••• E•••• I••••••••• P••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.4M as of Aug 19, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••• E••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2024 to 2024 | $138M filed Mar 29, 2024 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- G••••••• L•••• F••• · Managing Partner · since Oct 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• O••••• M•••••• · Managing Partner · since Oct 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••• M• W• G•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Officer · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••••• B••••••••• · Portfolio Involvement: · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• S•••• · Portfolio Involvement: · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• B••••• · Portfolio Involvement: · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• C••••••• · Portfolio Involvement: · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• M•••••••• · Portfolio Involvement: · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V••••••• W••••• · Portfolio Involvement: · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V••••• L•••••••• L••••• | Platform | unknown | May 15, 2025 transaction announcement | 1.4 years | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| B•••••••• H•••••••• L•• | Platform | unknown | Jan 1, 2021 transaction announcement | 5.7 years | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| C••••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| p••••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| p•••••• e••••• i••••••••• p••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2025 | Platform acquisition | V••••• L•••••••• L••••• | Sponsor | peprofessional.com |
| Jan 1, 2021 | Platform acquisition | B•••••••• H•••••••• L•• | Sponsor | concreteproducts.com |
- C••••• S••••••••• L•• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- M•••••• M•••••••• F•••• 1 shared · one time · last May 15, 2025
- L•••••••• O••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last May 15, 2025
- Mar 20, 2026C••••• E••••• P•••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 10 (2024 extract) -> 12 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Aug 19, 2022C••••• E••••• P•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
C••••• E••••• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…