Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
H••••••••• E••••• P•••••••• L••
...Read More from Home
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.20bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-05
- Strategies
- GROWTH EQUITY
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 9, 2021 to Jun 5, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.5Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.2Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.2Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.2Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-05, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.2B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- 31
- Headquarters
- Newark, NJ
- Office address
- 110 EDISON PLACE, Newark, NJ, 07102
- Business phone
- 973-329-0285
- Sectors
- media telecom, industrials
- Geography
- Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- HarbourView invests in content with an industrial platform that licenses, optimizes, and strives to enhance and protect the legacy of premium IP.
- roles
- unknown 34
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 34, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 34
- companies
- 34
- geography
- investments
- 34
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
34 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H••• G••••• E••••• S••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $563,688 as of Jun 5, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| H••••••••• R•••••••• M••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $408M as of Jun 5, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| H• J••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $792M as of Jun 5, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
- S••••••• C•••••• M•• · Founder + CEO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••••• A•••••• · Managing Director, Chief S••••••• Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••••• A••••••••• M•• · Managing Director, Investments · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••••• C••••• S••••• · Owner · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••••• M••••••••• · Managing Director, Chief People Officer/Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••• C••• · Managing Director, Capital Markets · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••••• E•••••••• M•••• · Managing Director, Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••••• E•••••••• M•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• K•••••• A•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• J••• P•••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Nov 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- M•••••• X• C••• · Manager · Jul 1, 2021 to May 4, 2022 Inference
- O•• C••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- P•• P••••••• L• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- Mar 31, 2026H••••••••• E••••• P•••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 3 (2024 extract) -> 5 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jul 24, 2025Billboard: HarbourView Acquires Stake in K•••• C••••••• Catalog: ‘My Music Is Such a Huge Part of My Journey’
- Jun 18, 2025Variety: HarbourView Equity Leads $85 Million Investment in A••••• (AI-Powered Kids Media)
- Jun 17, 2025The H•••••••• Reporter: Issa Rae’s C••••••••• Strikes Strategic Partnership With HarbourView Equity Partners (Exclusive)
- Jun 9, 2025PR Newswire: HarbourView Closes on $500 Million in Additional Debt Financing from KKR
- Feb 20, 2025Businesswire: HarbourView Equity Partners Acquires Publishing Catalog and Select M•••••s of GRAMMY® Award-Winning Artist, Producer, Songwriter, Entrepreneur & Global Cultural Icon T•••••
- Sep 9, 2021H••••••••• E••••• P•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
H••••••••• E••••• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…