The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
K••••• C•••••• L••
••• Locked
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $38.6M
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
- Graphs 1
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 30, 2016 to Jun 11, 2020
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $38.6Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $60.2Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 67%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2020-06-11, latest gav Private Equity Fund $38.6M, Venture Capital Fund $21.6M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, Venture Capital Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4, Venture Capital Fund 2
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Solana Beach, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K••• I• S•• I• L• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $7.3M as of Jun 11, 2020 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••• I• S•• L• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $14.3M as of Jun 11, 2020 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K••••• C•••••• F••••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.0M as of Jul 26, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K••••• C•••••• F••••••• F••• I• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2018 to 2020 | $25.8M filed Jun 11, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| K••••• C•••••• S•• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2020 to 2020 | $9.3M filed Jun 11, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| K••••• S•• S•• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2020 to 2020 | $3.5M filed Jun 11, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- S•••• L••••••• N•••••••• · Managing Member · since Apr 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Nov 30, 2016••• Locked
K••••• C•••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in Venture Capital.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…