DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••••• R•••••••• M•••••• L••
Fund of fundsClassification probableunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· Stamford, CTc•••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.3B
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Geography United States
- Graphs 1
- RAUM $2.3B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 7 of 7 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 7 of 7 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Aug 14, 2026
- RAUM
- $2.3Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $25.6Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 44%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-03, latest gav Hedge Fund $38.6M, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 9, Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- 26
- Headquarters
- Stamford, CT
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- United States
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
7 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•• 2••• E••••••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2000 year in the fund name | $1.8M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•• 1••• E••••••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 1999 year in the fund name | $2.4M as of Oct 5, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•• 1••• E••••••••• F•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 1999 year in the fund name | $838,526 as of Oct 5, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•• 1••• E••••••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 1998 year in the fund name | $649,738 as of Oct 8, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•• 1••• E••••••••• F•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 1998 year in the fund name | $261,769 as of Oct 8, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•• 1••• E••••••••• F•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 1997 year in the fund name | $1.1M as of Oct 8, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•• C•••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $2.8M as of Oct 8, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
14 current, 10 former
Managing partner (3)
- B•••• M•••••• H••••• · CFA, Co-CEO, CIO, and Managing Member · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• M•••••• H••••• · Managing Member · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••••• C•••••• B•••••• · Managing Member · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (3)
- K•••• M• C••• · Portfolio Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• B• M••••• · Portfolio Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• M•••• · Portfolio Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- S••••• J• F••••• · Vice President · since Feb 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Analyst (4)
- A••••• S•••• · CFA, Research Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••• B••••• · CFA, Research Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••••• H•••••• · CFA, Research Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••••• R• N•••••• · CFA, Research Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- D•••• P•••••• · CFA, Trade Operations Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• J••• G•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Dec 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (1)
- T••••• P• C••• · Head of Trading · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
10 former (kept with end dates)
- A••• D••••••• · Member, Board Of Managers · Jul 1, 2014 to Oct 3, 2019 Inference
- M••• J•••• B••••• · Member, Board Of Managers · Aug 1, 2016 to Oct 3, 2019 Inference
- M••• J•••• C•••••••• · Member, Board Of Managers · Jun 1, 2011 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
- M•••••• D•••••• G••••• · Member, Board Of Managers · May 1, 2018 to Oct 3, 2019 Inference
- M•••••• P• P•••• · Member, Board Of Managers · Jun 1, 2011 to Oct 8, 2014 Inference
- R••• F•••••• J•••• · Member, Board Of Managers · Jul 1, 2014 to Mar 22, 2019 Inference
- R••••• H•••••• M•••••• · Chairman · Jan 1, 2012 to Mar 26, 2020 Inference
- J•• B•••• A••••••• · Owner · Aug 1, 1986 to Aug 2, 2019 Inference
- S••••• A•••• Y••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Apr 1, 2015 to Dec 8, 2021 Inference
- C••••• A•••••• L••• · Executive Vice President · Dec 1, 2006 to Mar 22, 2019 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
C••••• R•••••••• M•••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…