DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
L•••••• H••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•••
Buyout firmClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Charleston, SCl•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.1B
- PE fund assets
- $501M
- PE funds
- 4
- Investments held
- 4 of 14
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $100M to $200MSectors aerospace_defense,environmental_services,manufacturing,distribution,technology,softwareGeography Global,United States,United KingdomControl control,minority
- Latest Form D Jul 3, 2025
- Last 12 months 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.30bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-30
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Oct 7, 2015 to Apr 29, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.1Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $501Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $501Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $501Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2026-04-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $501M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- 11
- Headquarters
- Charleston, SC
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
15 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- aerospace defense, environmental services, manufacturing, distribution, technology, software
- Geography
- Global, United States, United Kingdom
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $100M to $200M
- Control
- control,minority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 14
- period
- to 2025-12-17, from 2025-12-17, undated holdings 14, dated observations 1
- window
- last 2025-12-17, first 2025-12-17
- control
- unknown 14
- companies
- 15
- geography
- investments
- 14
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2025 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 7
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 5, share 0.333, value aerospace defense, examples Accurus Aerospace Corporation, AIM Aerospace Corporation, Firth Rixson, Primus International, count 2, share 0.133, value software, examples MINT Holding GmbH, APG
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 5, share 0.333, value aerospace defense, examples Accurus Aerospace Corporation, AIM Aerospace Corporation, Firth Rixson, Primus International, count 1, share 0.067, value vertical software, examples MINT Holding GmbH, count 1, share 0.067, value software, examples APG
15 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in aerospace defense (5); observed 2025 to 2025
Funds
6 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L•••••• H••• C•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• V• L••• | buyout or unlabelled | 2025 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $500,000 | Fundraising |
| L•••••• H••• C•••••• N• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 Form D first sale | $95.7M as of Apr 29, 2026 | $17.6M | Active deployment | |
| L•••••• H••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2016 Form D first sale | $134M as of Apr 29, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| L•••••• H••• C•••••• P••••••• C••••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | unknown | $228M as of Apr 29, 2026 | $0 | Unknown | |
| L•••••• H••• C•••••• P•••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $43.0M as of Apr 29, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L•••••• H••• C•••••• P•••• P•••••••• L••• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | $0 | Fundraising |
Team
12 current, 1 former
Managing partner (2)
- R•••• G•••••• P••••• T••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• G•••••• P••••• T••••• · M••••••• M••••• O• L•••••• H••• C•••••• P••••••• G•• L•• · since Jun 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (3)
- J•••• C• B•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• J• W••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• I•••• O••• · Senior Advisor and Partner Emeritus · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (2)
- M••• G• S•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• E• B••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- A••• C• B••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (4)
- C•••••••• A• B•••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• T••••• S•••• · Chief Financial Officer and Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• T••••• S•••• · Chief Financial Officer/Chief Compliance Officer · since Nov 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••• L• F••• · Office Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- S••••• I•••• O••• · Partner · Sep 1, 2014 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
Portfolio
14 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
3 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 17, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | M••• H•••••• G••• | Co-investor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Jan 4, 2024 | Platform acquisition | N•••• A••••••••• N•••• I•• D•• N•••• M•••••••• T••••••••• L•• | Seller | arlingtoncap.com |
| Jan 4, 2024 | Platform acquisition | N•••• A••••••••• A••••••••• I••• | Seller | arlingtoncap.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Placement agents (4)
- H••••••• L•••• C••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 10, 2025
- T••••• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 23, 2024
- E•••• F•••••••• C••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time
- M••••• • C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
12 most recent
- Apr 29, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 20, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 8, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 7, 2026••• Locked
- Dec 17, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 21, 2025••• Locked
- Aug 18, 2025••• Locked
- Jul 10, 2025••• Locked
- Apr 7, 2025••• Locked
- Jan 27, 2025••• Locked
- Nov 12, 2024••• Locked
- Oct 7, 2015••• Locked
Across the graphs
L•••••• H••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…