DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
G••••• C•••••••• C••••••
Venture firm with private equity activityClassification probableLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Amsterdam, Noord-Hollandg••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $61.1M
- PE funds
- 4
- Investments held
- 3 of 6
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors financial_services,energy,technologyGeography Europe,Global
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.06bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
- Strategies
- SECONDARIES
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“••• Locked”g••••••.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 12, 2012 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $61.1Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $61.1Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $61.1Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $61.1M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- financial services, energy, technology
- Geography
- Europe, Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 6
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 6, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 6
- companies
- 6
- geography
- investments
- 6
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.5, value energy, examples NanoGram, Verde Clean Fuels, Renewable Energy Trust
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.5, value energy, examples NanoGram, Verde Clean Fuels, Renewable Energy Trust
6 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in energy (3); no dated observations
Funds
7 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G•• F••• I•• C••• U••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $19.0M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E•• I••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.3M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| G•• N• C•••••••• C••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $71,867 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| G•• F••• I• C••• U••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $40.7M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| G••••• C•••••••• C•••••• F••• B• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $7.4M as of Mar 30, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G•• F••• I• C• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | unknown | $4.9M as of Apr 1, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••• C•••••••• C•••••• F••• C• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | unknown | $1.9M as of Mar 30, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
4 current, 0 former
Partner (4)
- C••••••• A••• F•••••• · Owner · since Jul 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• C•••••••• M•••• v•• V•••••••• · Owner · since Jan 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• V•• · Esu Gp Bv, Managing Director · since Jun 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••••• H•••• L•• K••••••••• · Esu Gp Bv, Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
6 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| N••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| N••••••• | Role unknown | exited | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| O••••• E••••• | Role unknown | exited | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| R•••••••• E••••• T•••• | Role unknown | exited | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| V•••• C•••• F•••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Jun 12, 2012••• Locked