DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••••••••• L••
Fund of fundsClassification probableunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· Los Angeles, CAa••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $18B
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors energy
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $18B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 2 of 2 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 2 of 2 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to Aug 21, 2026
- RAUM
- $18Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $0every private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 33%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-13, latest gav , latest counts , lifetime distinct Real Estate Fund 3, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 204
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- energy
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••• C•••••• I••••••••• G••••• C•••••• O••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $152M as of May 4, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••••• C•••••• I••••••••• G••••• C•••••• O••••••••• ••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $8.0M as of May 25, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
37 current, 20 former
Managing partner (3)
- K•••• R••• B••••••• · Chairman, Board Of Directors · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• C••••••••• · Chair of the Board of Directors · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•• F••••••• C•• · Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (8)
- D•••• G•••••• M••• C•• · Managing Director in Investment Strategy & Research · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••• A•• D•••• · Member · since Feb 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H•••• A•• D•••• · Managing Director in Total Wealth Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• S•••••••• · Manager in Fund Administration · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• D•••• A•••• · Chief Investment Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• D•••• A•••• · Chief Investment Officer · since Jan 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••• B•••••• M••• C•• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• C••••••• · Managing Director in Exclusive Family Office · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (8)
- B•• S•••••• · Director in A•••••••• Funds · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• R••• S••••• · Board Of Director · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• L•••••• · Independent Board Of Director · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• C••••••••• · Board Of Director · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• C•••••• M••••• · Independent Board Of Director · since Apr 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••• J• K••••••••• C••• C•• · Director in Investment Strategy & Research · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• J••••• F••••••• · Board Of Director · since Apr 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• K••••••• · Director in Investment Strategy & Research · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (1)
- A••••• B••• C•• · Senior Research Analyst in Investment Strategy & Research · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (2)
- Y•••• S• K•• · Chief Client Service Operations Officer · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Y•••• S• K•• · Chief Client Service Operations Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Board or advisory (1)
- R••• P••• B••••• · Board Member · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (14)
- A••• M•••••••• · Chief Technology Officer · since Jul 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••• A•• D•••• · Chief M•••eting Officer · since Mar 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••••• C••••••• · Managing Director in M•••eting · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••••• S•••••• H••••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jul 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••• B••• · Chief Practice Officer · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••• B••• · Chief Practice Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• C••••••••• L•••••• · General Counsel · since Jun 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• L•••••• J• · General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• B••••• · Chief Client Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• L•••• B••••• · Chief Client Officer · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• S•••• G••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• S•••• G••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• A•• H•••••• · Chief People Officer · since Feb 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• H•••••• P•• · Chief People Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
20 former (kept with end dates)
- R••••• M••• W••••• · Chairman · Nov 1, 2009 to Jun 1, 2016 Inference
- J•••• T••••••• T••••• · Chief Investment Officer · Jan 1, 2008 to Jun 4, 2013 Inference
- P••• J••••• H•••• · Member · Dec 1, 2021 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- B••• M••••••• · Chief Practice Officer · Aug 1, 2012 to Jan 20, 2022 Inference
- M••• S•••••• P••••••• · General Counsel · Jan 1, 2008 to Mar 28, 2023 Inference
- M•••••• H••••• K•••••• · Chief Operating Officer/Chief Compliance Officer · Aug 1, 2012 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
- B•••• A•••• G••••• · Director · Jul 1, 2008 to Jun 1, 2016 Inference
- C••• D•••• F•••••• · Director · Jan 1, 2015 to Jan 20, 2022 Inference
- G•••••• R••• S••••• · Director · Jul 1, 2012 to Jun 4, 2013 Inference
- J••••••• D•• K•••••• · Director · May 1, 2013 to Mar 26, 2015 Inference
- K•••••• J•••••• A••••••• · Director · Jan 1, 2008 to Oct 20, 2021 Inference
- L••••••• S•••• F•• · Director · May 1, 2016 to Jan 20, 2022 Inference
- M••• J• C••••••••• · Director · Jan 1, 2022 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- M••• P••••• · Director · May 1, 2016 to Jan 20, 2022 Inference
- M•••••• B• W••••••• · Director · May 1, 2013 to Jun 1, 2016 Inference
- M•••••• P••••• F••••••• · Director · Nov 1, 2010 to Jun 4, 2013 Inference
- N••• C•••••• H••••••• · Chairman Of The Board -Director · May 1, 2016 to Jan 7, 2019 Inference
- P••• J••• N•••••• · Director · Jan 1, 2019 to Jan 20, 2022 Inference
- T••••• G•••••• T•••• · Director · Nov 1, 2009 to Jan 4, 2024 Inference
- T•••••• K•••• R••••••• · Director · Jul 1, 2012 to Jun 4, 2013 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 29, 2012A••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
A••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…