DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / P•••••• R••••••••• C••••• M••••••••• L••
P•••••• R••••••••• C••••• M••••••••• L••
Private credit manager · probableLower middle marketNew York, NYp••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
••• Locked
Classification
- Class
- Private credit managerprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1b: the adviser's name says 'Credit' (credit, royalty or BDC manager), not a control buyer
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.34bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-16
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Private credit manager (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1b: the adviser's name says 'Credit' (credit, royalty or BDC manager), not a control buyer
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 4 Private Equity Fund(s) among 12 vehicles; no rule fired
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 9, 2014 to Oct 16, 2024
- RAUM
- $15Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $337Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $10Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $337Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 33%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-16, latest gav Hedge Fund $9.9B, Private Equity Fund $337M, latest counts Hedge Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 3, Other Private Fund 5, Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- 100
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P•••••• R••••••••• O••••••••• A•••• S•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $101M as of Oct 16, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•••••• R••••••••• A•••• A••••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $48.8M as of Oct 16, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•••••• R••••••••• A•••• A••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $20.1M as of Oct 16, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•••••• R••••••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $167M as of Oct 16, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
Team
9 current, 13 former
Managing partner (3)
- D••••• R••••• M••••• · Managing Member · since Dec 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• M••• P••••• · Co-President · since Oct 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• M••• S••••• · Co-President · since Oct 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (4)
- C••••• L••• Z••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••••• M•••••• W•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• G•••••• M•••••• · Chief Legal And Business Affairs Officer · since Jun 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•• M•••••• A•••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Jan 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (2)
- J••••••• E••••• B••••• · Co-Head Of R••••••••• Credit · since Mar 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• D•••• N•••••• · Co-Head Of R••••••••• Credit · since Mar 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
13 former (kept with end dates)
- B•••• K••• S•••• · Head Of Capital M•••ets · Jun 1, 2014 to Nov 30, 2018 Inference
- S•••• W•••••• A•••••• · Head Of Servicer Oversight And Asset Management · Jun 1, 2014 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- A•••••• F••••• · Member · Jun 1, 2014 to Nov 30, 2018 Inference
- J•••• J•••• K•••• · Member · Jun 1, 2014 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- J••• M•••• L•••• · Advisory Partner · Nov 1, 2018 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- B•••• D•••• M••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Sep 1, 2018 to Jan 9, 2022 Inference
- B•••• R••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2017 to Sep 20, 2018 Inference
- C••••• W•••••• S••••• · Chief Administrative Officer · Jan 1, 2014 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- H•••••• B•••• H•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2014 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- J••• R•••••• T••••••• · Chief M•••eting Officer · Jun 1, 2014 to Jul 27, 2016 Inference
- J••••••• E•••• · Chief Financial Officer · Nov 1, 2015 to Jan 9, 2022 Inference
- K••••• R•••• K••• · General Counsel · Jun 1, 2014 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- L••••• W••••• · Chief Compliance Officer/Associate General Counsel · Feb 1, 2014 to Jul 27, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Aug 27, 2026P•••••• R••••••••• C••••• M••••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 4 (2024 extract) -> 6 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jun 9, 2014P•••••• R••••••••• C••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
P•••••• R••••••••• C••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Private Credit and Real Estate Funds.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…