DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYm•••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $220M
- PE fund assets
- $226M
- PE funds
- 9
- Investments held
- 1 of 3
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Control minority
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 19 of 19 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 9 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.23bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-25
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 19 of 19 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 9 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 25, 2024
- RAUM
- $220Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 9
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $226Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $226Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $226Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-25, latest gav Private Equity Fund $226M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 9, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 19
- Employees
- 0
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- minority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 2, platform 1
- period
- to 2013-11-21, from 2013-11-21, undated holdings 2, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2013-11-21, first 2013-11-21
- control
- control 1, unknown 2
- companies
- 3
- geography
- count 1, share 0.333, value FL
- investments
- 3
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2013 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.333, value healthcare it, examples OmniSYS
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.333, value healthcare it, examples OmniSYS
3 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in healthcare it (1); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2013 to 2013
Funds
19 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•• O••••••••• F••• A•• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $31.0M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• O••••••••• F••• A•• H••••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $6.5M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M••••• C•••••• P••••••• O••••••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $9.3M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M••••• C•••••• P••••••• O••••••••• F••• I••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $6.7M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• I• ••••••••• H•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $716,044 as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• I• ••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $115,644 as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•• I• ••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 24, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• C•••••• P••••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $148M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•• I• ••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $78.6M as of Mar 28, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M•• C•••••••• ••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $12.7M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M••••• C•••••• P••••••• O••••••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $11.0M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•• I• •••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.6M as of Mar 27, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M•• I• ••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.3M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M•• I• ••••• H•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $895,268 as of Mar 27, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M•• I• •••• H•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $764,249 as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M•• I• •••••••• H•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $559,355 as of Mar 30, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M•• I• ••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $384,565 as of Mar 30, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• C•••••••• ••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $270,926 as of Mar 30, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• C•••••••• ••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $90,161 as of Mar 28, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
33 current, 4 former
Partner (2)
- C••••••••• R•••• R••• · Managing Director · since Jun 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••••• D•••• M••••• · Member · since Jun 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (6)
- H••• K••• · R•••• C••••••••Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•• A•••••• · B•••• B••••••Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•• Y••• · M••••• A•••••••Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•• F•••••••• · G••••••• A•••••Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••••••••• D••• · T•••• W• C•••••••Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• P••• B•••• · J•••• B•••••Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- C•••• C•••••••• · Chief Financial OfficerN•• Y••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- O•••• R•••••• W••••••• · General Counsel And Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (23)
- A••• A•••• · Managing DirectorN•• Y••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••••••• B••••• · Managing DirectorHouston · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• C••••••••• · Managing DirectorN•• Y••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•• A•••••• · Managing DirectorN•• Y••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•• C•••• · Managing DirectorN•• Y••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• B•••••• · Managing DirectorN•• Y••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••••• B•••• · Managing DirectorS•• F•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• B••••• · Managing DirectorL•• A•••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• A•••••• · Managing DirectorCo-Head of BrazilSão Paulo · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••••••• A••••• · Managing DirectorLondon · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• B••••• · Managing DirectorS•• F•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• A••••••• · Managing DirectorGlobal Head of Technology Investment BankingS•• F•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• B•••• · Managing DirectorW••• P••• B•••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• C•••••• · Managing DirectorGlobal Head of Power and UtilitiesN•• Y••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• B•••••• · Managing DirectorLondon · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• A••• · Managing DirectorChairman of EMEA and APACLondon · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• A••••••• · Managing DirectorRiyadh · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• A•••••••• · Managing DirectorN•• Y••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• C••• · Managing DirectorH••• K••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• C•••••••• · Managing DirectorLondon · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• B••• · Managing DirectorN•• Y••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• W• C••••••• · Managing DirectorChairman of Capital Structure AdvisoryN•• Y••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Y•••• C•••••• · Managing DirectorChief Information Security OfficerN•• Y••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- E••••• D••••• Y•• · Managing Partner · Apr 1, 2010 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- K••• B• L••••• · Managing Partner · Oct 1, 2007 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- G•••••• M••••• S•••• · Partner · Aug 1, 2008 to Mar 27, 2015 Inference
- A••••• B•••• G••••••• · Senior Vice President, Finance · Jul 1, 2010 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
3 relationships, 1 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O•••••• | Platform | active | Nov 21, 2013 transaction announcement | 12.8 years | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| F••••••••• A••••••• S•••••••• I••• | Role unknown | exited exited Sep 3, 2016 | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| M•• T••••••••• L••• | Role unknown | exited exited Jan 17, 2017 | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
Transactions
5 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 17, 2017 | Exit to a strategic buyer | M•• T••••••••• L••• | Seller (confirmed) | nexphase.com |
| Dec 13, 2016 | Exit to a strategic buyer | M•• T••••••••• L••• | Seller (confirmed) | nexphase.com |
| Sep 3, 2016 | Exit to a strategic buyer | F••••••••• A••••••• S•••••••• I••• | Seller (confirmed) | nexphase.com |
| Dec 10, 2014 | Exit to a strategic buyer | I•••••••• T••••••••• C••••••••• | Strategic acquirer (confirmed) | nexphase.com |
| Nov 21, 2013 | Platform acquisition | O•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | nexphase.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- F•••• C•••••• S••••••••• L•• 15 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2015
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
10 most recent
- Sep 9, 2026M••••• Appoints G••• Guest as a Managing Director in its Private Capital Advisory Group
- Aug 24, 2026M••••• Appoints Russell Mason as a Managing Director in its Capital Structure Advisory Group
- Jul 15, 2026M••••• Hires Justin Polselli as a Managing Director in Capital M•••ets
- Jun 15, 2026M••••• Appoints J•••• McEwan as a Managing Director in Mergers & Acquisitions
- Jun 11, 2026M••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 9 (2024 extract) -> 7 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jan 17, 2017M••••• C•••••• P••••••• Completes Sale of M•• T•••••••••
- Dec 13, 2016M••••• C•••••• P••••••• Announces the Sale of M•• T•••••••••
- Sep 3, 2016M••••• C•••••• P••••••• Announces the Sale of F••••••••• A••••••• S•••••••
- Nov 21, 2013M••••• C•••••• P••••••• Acquires O••••••Platform investmentFactO••••••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Mar 30, 2012M••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
M••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…