DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / P•••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•••
P•••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•••
P•••••• Capital is a global life sciences venture fund investing in therapeutics, medical devices and diagnostics — from incubation to public markets.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.18bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-26
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2019 to Mar 26, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $183Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $183Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $183Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-26, latest gav Private Equity Fund $183M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
- Office address
- MAPLES CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED, UGLAND HOUSE, Grand Cayman, KY1-1104
- Business phone
- +1 345 949 8066
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
35 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- life sciences, technology
- Geography
- Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- In addition to its early-stage investments, P•••••• invests in public companies and has a structured program that marries the strategic interests of biotech companies with platform technology and other innovators globally.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 35
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 35, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 35
- companies
- 35
- geography
- count 1, share 0.029, value CA
- investments
- 35
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 6
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.086, value life sciences, examples Harvest Integrated Research Organization (HiRO), Anivia Medical Holdings, FineImmune Biotechnology, count 3, share 0.086, value healthcare services, examples Zhaoke Ophthalmology, Kainova Therapeutics, Manaolana Oncology
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.086, value outpatient specialty clinics, examples Zhaoke Ophthalmology, Kainova Therapeutics, Manaolana Oncology, count 2, share 0.057, value life sciences, examples Harvest Integrated Research Organization (HiRO), FineImmune Biotechnology, count 1, share 0.029, value medical devices, examples Anivia Medical Holdings
35 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in life sciences (3); no dated observations
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P•••••• V•••••• H••••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $183M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
21 current, 1 former
Partner (15)
- A••••• A••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• N• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• C••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••••••• C••• · Scientific Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• F•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F•• X••• · Scientific Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• W• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• H••••••••• P•• · Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• C•••• · Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••• D•••••• · Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••• Z•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•• Z••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••••• M•••••• · Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••• H•••• · Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••••• T••• · Scientific Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (2)
- Y••••• L•• · Director · since May 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Z••• C••• H•••• · Director · since Oct 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Investor relations (1)
- E••• S•• · Head of Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (3)
- C••••• B•• · Chief Legal Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• Y• · Chief Operating Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• D••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- H•• M• · Director · Oct 1, 2017 to Mar 29, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
35 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- A••••••••• C••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 29, 2019P•••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)