DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••••• G•••••• L•••
Hybrid managerClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYs•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $647M
- PE fund assets
- $116M
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors media_telecomControl control
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 5 of 36 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 31
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.12bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-30
- Strategies
- SPECIAL SITUATIONS
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-2)R4: Private Equity Funds are 5 of 36 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 31
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 5 of 35 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 30
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- $647Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $116Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $116Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 14%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2026-03-30, latest gav Hedge Fund $920M, Private Equity Fund $116M, latest counts Hedge Fund 16, Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 31, Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- 7
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- media telecom
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
8 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•• B••••••••• H••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $6.5M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•• F••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $3.9M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•• F••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $700,000 as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S••• H••••••• L•• | Feeder or parallel | 2019 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Lifecycle unknown |
| S• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $103M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••••• F••• V• L• • C•••• E• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Lifecycle unknown |
| S••••••• F••• V• • O•••••••• L• • C•••• E• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Lifecycle unknown |
Team
2 current, 6 former
Partner (1)
- S••••••• •••• K•• · Sole Member · since Nov 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- J••••• D••••• M•••• · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
6 former (kept with end dates)
- C•••• A•••• H••• · Senior Managing Member · Aug 1, 2007 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- D••••• H••••••• S•••• · Senior Managing Member · Feb 1, 1997 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- D•••• E• G••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2014 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- N••••••• J•••• S••••• · Member · Nov 1, 2007 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- S•••••• S••••• U•••• · Partner · May 1, 2009 to May 26, 2021 Inference
- G••• D•••• S•••••• · G•••••• Counsel/Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2015 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- F•••• A••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
S••••••• G•••••• L••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…