Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Z•••••• A••••••• L••
Z•••••• is a multi-billion dollar private investment firm managing long-term capital dedicated to supporting the world's most consequential technology companies.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 32 of 32 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 32 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.89bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-12-23
- Strategies
- INFRASTRUCTURE
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 32 of 32 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 32 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 24, 2024 to Dec 23, 2024
- RAUM
- $507Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 25
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $888Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $888Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $898Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-12-23, latest gav Private Equity Fund $888M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 25, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 32
- Employees
- 12
- Headquarters
- Mountain View, CA
- Office address
- 715 NORTH SHORELINE BLVD, Mountain View, CA, 94043
- Business phone
- 866-926-2286
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- Z••••••: We Partner with Founders Building Foundational Technologies
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G••••• V••••••• L•• • F••••• I• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $24.3M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G••••• V••••••• L•• • F••••• I• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $16.4M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•••••• T••••••••• I••••••••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $8.2M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•••••• A• I••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $7.7M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R••••• D•••••• T••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $7.0M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Z• H•• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $5.6M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Z• H•• I•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $4.3M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A• I••••••••• F••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Infrastructure fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $2.1M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••• A••••••••• S••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $420M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Z•••••• P••••••• F••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $195M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•••••• T••••••••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $83.2M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T••••••••• H••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $24.3M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Z• H•• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $19.0M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••• A••••••••• S••••••••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $14.1M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Z•••••• V• F••• S••••• L•• • S••••• 1• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $10.0M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G•••• W•• L•• • S••••• 1• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $10.0M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| U••••••••• S•• 6• S•••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $9.8M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•• T••• P•••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $9.6M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G•••• W•• L•• • S••••• 2• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $5.0M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•••• S•••••••• V••••••• X• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.9M as of Sep 30, 2024 | no reporting | no Form D | Wound down |
| Z• E••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.0M as of Sep 30, 2024 | no reporting | no Form D | Wound down |
| N•••• S•••••••• V••••••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.7M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Z• H•• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $2.3M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Z•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.1M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Z• X• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $1.8M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•••• S•••••••• V••••••• X• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $1.7M as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Z• E••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.3M as of Sep 30, 2024 | no reporting | no Form D | Wound down |
| N•••• S•••••••• V••••••• V•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $947,652 as of Sep 30, 2024 | no reporting | no Form D | Wound down |
| N•••• S•••••••• V••••••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $760,744 as of Dec 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Z• F••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $750,007 as of Sep 30, 2024 | no reporting | no Form D | Wound down |
| Z• R••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $401,309 as of Sep 30, 2024 | no reporting | no Form D | Wound down |
| Z• A••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $231,372 as of Sep 30, 2024 | no reporting | no Form D | Wound down |
- G•••••• L•••• W••••• · President · since Apr 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••• N•••••• S••• · Chief Executive Officer · since Apr 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E•••••••• Z•••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Apr 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••••• R••••••• · Cco · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Z•••••• S••••••••• L•• 10 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- M•••••• M••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- Dec 24, 2025Z•••••• A••••••• L••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 25 (2024 extract) -> 58 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jun 24, 2024Z•••••• A••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Z•••••• A••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…