DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / E•••• C•••••• L•
E•••• C•••••• L•
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.78bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 29, 2020 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $2.5Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.8Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.8Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.8Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.8B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- 19
- Headquarters
- Boston, MA
- Office address
- 126 NEWBURY STREET, 5TH FLOOR, Boston, MA, 02116-3054
- Business phone
- 617-880-8000
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
7 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology
- Geography
- North America, Europe
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- minority
- Thesis
- We target high performing, seasoned companies in which our experienced team of former-operator Partners aim to create durable alpha by combining disciplined investment acumen and deep operational intelligence.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 7
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 7, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 7
- companies
- 7
- geography
- investments
- 7
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
7 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
5 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E•••• C•••••• N• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $21.3M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E•••• C•••••• I••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $336M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E•••• C•••••• I••••••••• a• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $260M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• D••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $2.2B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•••••• D••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $829M as of Jul 23, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
41 current, 0 former
Managing partner (5)
- B•••• D•••• S•••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• D•••• S•••• · Managing Partner · since Feb 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• L•••• B••••• · Founder & Managing Partner · since Aug 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• L•••• B••••• · Founder & Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F••• B•••• C•••••• · Founder & Managing Partner · since Aug 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (14)
- A•••• G••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• K•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••• C••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• K•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••• M••••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• M••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• W•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• M••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• T•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• P••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••• E•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• A••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••• L••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• U•••••• · Partner, Chief Design Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (2)
- H••••• K••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• P••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (2)
- D•• M••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••• O•••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (2)
- A••• H••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• B•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (1)
- S•••••• G••• · Partner, Chief Value Creation Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- L••••• N•••••••• · Vice President, Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (10)
- A••••• C•••••• K••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••• F••••••• · Vice President, HR & Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• R•••• · Vice President, Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F•••••••• R•••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••• B••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• P••••• · Partner, Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• A•••• M••••••• · General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer · since Nov 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• A•••• M••••••• · Partner, General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• C••••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••• C••••• · Partner, Chief Technology Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (4)
- J••• G••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• J•••••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• K••••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• A•••••• S•••••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
7 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- G•••••••• • C••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
- I••••••••• P••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
6 most recent
- Jul 30, 2026Vint Cerf joins Identity Digital I••••••••• Labs as an Advisor
- Mar 31, 2026E•••• C•••••• L•: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 4 (2024 extract) -> 5 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 18, 2025E•••• Capital Completes Continuation Vehicle for Identity Digital
- Jul 18, 2025BroadStreet Partners Completes Strategic Investment
- Feb 7, 2024B•••• S•••• Joins E•••• Capital as Managing Partner
- Nov 29, 2020E•••• C•••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
E•••• C•••••• L• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…