DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Firms / Apex Investments Management US, LLC
Apex Investments Management US, LLC
Buyout firm · probableLower middle marketCoconut Grove, FLapexcapitalpe.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.13bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-12-20
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 15, 2022 to Dec 20, 2024
- RAUM
- $134Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $134Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $134Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $134Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-12-20, latest gav Private Equity Fund $134M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 4
- Headquarters
- Coconut Grove, FL
- Office address
- 2665 SOUTH BAYSHORE DRIVE, SUITE 810-B, Coconut Grove, FL, 33133
- Business phone
- 305-222-7246
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apex Capital Core Fund I, LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $134M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
Team
5 current, 4 former
Managing partner (2)
- Pedro a Palma · Managing Partner · since May 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Pedro Palma · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Partner (1)
- Jose Guillermo Mata · Managing Director · since May 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (1)
- Andres Chavez · Vice President · since Oct 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- Francisco Javier Ramos · Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- Carlos Enrique Mata · Investment Committee Member · May 1, 2022 to Oct 28, 2022 Inference
- Guillermo Leon Gaviria · Investment Committee Member · Sep 1, 2022 to Oct 28, 2022 Inference
- Juan Pablo Mata · Investment Committee Member · May 1, 2022 to Oct 28, 2022 Inference
- Luis Miguel Castillo · Director · Feb 1, 1997 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
2 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe Springs Manufacturing Facility add-on to Juanita's Foods | Add-on | active | Sep 16, 2026 transaction announcement | 0 months | Pedro Palma (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| Juanita's Foods | Platform | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | Santa Fe Springs Manufacturing Facility | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
7 relationships
Placement agents (7)
- Cuatro Torres 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- Canas Capital 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- Thomas Capital Group, Inc. 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- Samuel Urrutia Cantoral 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- Mvision Private Equity Advisers USA LLC 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- Sierra Capital Corp 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- Unicorn Strategic Partner Alternative Investments LLC 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Aug 15, 2022Apex Investments Management US, LLC first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
Apex Investments Management US, LLC is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…