DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•••
Hybrid managerClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Menlo Park, CAs•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $7.6B
- PE fund assets
- $257M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 5
- Placement agents 2
- RAUM $7.6B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 11 of 54 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 34
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.26bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: P•••••• Equity Funds are 11 of 54 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 34
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 24, 2026
- RAUM
- $7.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $257Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.8Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $257Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 20%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Hedge Fund $1.9B, Liquidity Fund $53.4M, Real Estate Fund $23.6M, Private Equity Fund $257M, Venture Capital Fund $82.2M, latest counts Hedge Fund 8, Liquidity Fund 1, Real Estate Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 9, Venture Capital Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 33, Liquidity Fund 1, Real Estate Fund 1, Other Private Fund 7, Private Equity Fund 11, Venture Capital Fund 1
- Employees
- 27
- Headquarters
- Menlo Park, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
11 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•• R••• A••••• U••• C•••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $2.8M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•• P•••••• C•••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $156M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•• P•••••• E••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $30.2M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•• P•••••• E••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $21.7M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•• R••• A••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $12.7M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•• N•••••• R•••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $11.7M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•• R••• A••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $11.3M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•• N•••••• R•••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $7.7M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•• O•••••••• A••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $3.2M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•• R••• A••••• F••• a• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $2.9M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•• C••••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $675,926 as of May 10, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
11 current, 24 former
Managing partner (1)
- P•••• S• S••••• · Managing Member · since Jun 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (6)
- B•••• P••• S••••• · Limited Partner · since Jun 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••••• S••••• · Limited Partner · since Nov 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• S••••• · Partner · since Apr 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• S••••• C•••••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•• B• J•••••• · Limited Partner · since May 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• S••••• · Limited Partner · since Jun 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Board or advisory (1)
- S••••• D• C•••••• · Trustee · since Sep 1, 1992 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- A•••• R• G••• · Co-Chief Financial Officer · since Apr 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•• T••••• · Chief Legal Officer/Chief Compliance Officer/Partner · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• M•••••••• · Co-Chief Financial Officer · since Apr 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
24 former (kept with end dates)
- M•••• S••••• S•••••• · Senior Adviser · Jul 1, 2011 to Aug 5, 2014 Inference
- A•••••• R••••• K•••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2012 to Sep 17, 2013 Inference
- A•••• B•••••• C•••••• · Limited Partner · Jun 1, 2002 to Sep 17, 2013 Inference
- B••••••• C••• · Chief Investment Strategist/Partner · Jul 1, 2011 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
- C•••••• N••••••• C••• · Managing Director · Aug 1, 2008 to Jan 29, 2016 Inference
- C•••••••• A••• T•• · Limited Partner · Apr 1, 2007 to Dec 17, 2013 Inference
- D••••• E•• H• M••••••••• · Managing Director · Aug 1, 2007 to Sep 17, 2013 Inference
- E••••• F• H••••• · Partner · Jun 1, 2010 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- J••••• M••••••• R••••• · Managing Director · Jul 1, 2009 to Aug 5, 2014 Inference
- J•••• C••••••••• C••••••• · Limited Partner · Sep 1, 2010 to Dec 17, 2013 Inference
- J••••• S•••••• · Limited Partner · Jun 1, 2007 to Jan 29, 2016 Inference
- J••• A••••• F••••• · Limited Partner · Sep 1, 2010 to Dec 17, 2013 Inference
- J••••••• M••••• · Limited Partner · Jul 1, 2010 to Dec 17, 2013 Inference
- J••• S•••••• · Limited Partner · Jun 1, 2010 to Jan 29, 2016 Inference
- J••••• a• R•••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2013 to Sep 17, 2013 Inference
- K•••• B•••••••• · Limited Partner · Apr 1, 2004 to Apr 1, 2013 Inference
- K••••••• B•••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2009 to Jan 29, 2016 Inference
- M•••••• D••• F•••••• · Limited Partner · Oct 1, 2010 to Dec 17, 2013 Inference
- M•••••• a• C••••• · Chief Investment Officer · Apr 1, 2009 to Aug 5, 2014 Inference
- Z•••••• M•••••• · Limited Partner · Jan 1, 2013 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- J•••• A••• K•••••• · Chief O•••••••• Officer/Chief Legal Officer/Senior Partner · Jul 1, 2005 to Jan 13, 2017 Inference
- K•• T••••• · Chief Compliance Officer/General Counsel/Partner/Chief Of Staff · Jan 1, 2016 to Mar 29, 2022 Inference
- M•••••• J•••• D••• · Chief Compliance Officer / Chief Legal Officer · Mar 1, 2022 to Mar 27, 2024 Inference
- R••••• F•••• J•• M••••••• · Partner/Chief O•••••••• Officer/Chief Legal Officer · Jun 1, 2016 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- M•••••• L••••• P•••••• F••••• • S•••• I••••••••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2013
- F•••• L••• I••••• I••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2013
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 24, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
S••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• is the same institution as 5 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Private Credit and Real Estate Funds.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…