DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Firms / Cedar Hill Capital Partners, LLC
Cedar Hill Capital Partners, LLC
Hybrid manager · probableunsizedNew York, NYSEC exempt reporting adviser
Classification
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 3 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 2
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 3 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 2
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Jan 31, 2017
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $246,447reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $246,447every private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 33%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2017-01-31, latest gav Private Equity Fund $246,447, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 140 EAST 45TH STREET, SUITE 17C, New York, NY, 10017
- Business phone
- 212-201-5800
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Hill Mortgage Opportunity Master Fund, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $246,447 as of Jan 31, 2017 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
4 current, 1 former
Partner (2)
- Charles Gerard Cascarilla · Member · since Jan 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Emil Khan Woods · Member · since Jan 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- Frank Joseph Paone · Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Marissa Leigh Millman · Chief Compliance Officer And General Counsel · since May 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- Karl Emil Johnson · Chief Operating Officer, Chief Compliance Officer And General Counsel · Dec 1, 2007 to May 11, 2012 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 134068 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Feb 14, 2012Cedar Hill Capital Partners, LLC first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
Cedar Hill Capital Partners, LLC is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…