The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C•••••• Z• P••••••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firm, based in Naples, FL.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.9B
- PE fund assets
- $1.1B
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- 0 of 19
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
- Equity cheque $50.0M to $250MSectors financial_services
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 1
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 16 of 16 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.09bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-21
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 16 of 16 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 13, 2012 to Mar 25, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.9Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.1Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.9Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.1Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-21, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.1B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 16
- Employees
- 5
- Headquarters
- Naples, FL
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- financial services
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $50.0M to $250M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- roles
- unknown 18, platform 1
- period
- to 2016-07-14, from 2016-07-14, undated holdings 17, dated observations 3
- window
- last 2016-07-14, first 2016-07-14
- control
- control 1, unknown 18
- companies
- 18
- geography
- count 1, share 0.056, value CA
- investments
- 19
- seller kinds
- founder 1
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2016 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.056, value financial services, examples Banks/Specialty Finance
- holding period years
- n 2, median 3.1
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.056, value financial services, examples Banks/Specialty Finance
18 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in financial services (1); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; median observed hold 3.1 years (n=2); observed 2016 to 2016
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••• Z• P••••••• ••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $635M as of Mar 21, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C•••••• Z• P••••••• ••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $176M as of Mar 21, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••• Z• P••••••• ••••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $166M as of Mar 21, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C•••••• Z• P••••••• ••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $107M as of Mar 21, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C•••••• Z• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $2.3M as of Mar 26, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• Z• P••••••• I• ••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $1.3M as of Mar 26, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• Z• P••••••• C•••••• A••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $32.7M as of Mar 27, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• Z• P••••••• C•••••••• ••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $74.4M as of Mar 26, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• Z• P••••••• C•••••••• ••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $1.6M as of Mar 21, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••• Z• P••••••• I•• C•••••••• ••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $128,023 as of Mar 26, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• Z• P••••••• I•• U••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $62.9M as of Feb 13, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• Z• F•••••••• S••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $50.2M as of Mar 28, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• Z• P••••••• I•• U••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $9.9M as of Feb 13, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• Z• P••••••• I•• A••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $446,357 as of Mar 26, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• Z• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $291,599 as of Mar 26, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• Z• F•••••••• S••••••• P•••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $274,427 as of Mar 28, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down |
- B••• C••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- R••••• S•••• · managing partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- B•••••• E••• C••••• · PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• E••• C••••• · Member · since Nov 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• D••••• K•••• · PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• D••••• K•••• · Partner · since Nov 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• A••• S•••• · Member · since Nov 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• A••• S•••• · PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• T•••••• · CONTROLLER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• V••••• B•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since Nov 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• V••••• B•••••••• · CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- B•••••• S••••••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2016 to Mar 26, 2019 Inference
- C••••••••• E••••• W•••• · Partner · Dec 1, 2014 to Mar 6, 2018 Inference
- C•••• A••••• F••••• · G•••••• Counsel And Chief Compliance Officer · Nov 1, 2006 to Mar 6, 2018 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 19, 2019 | Sponsor to sponsor | P•••••••• H••••••• I••• | Seller (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Jul 14, 2016 | Platform acquisition | P•••••••• H••••••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | portfolioreinsurance.com |
- T•••••• F•••••••• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2017
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 31, 2020••• Locked
- Aug 19, 2019
- May 15, 2017••• Locked
- Jul 14, 2016••• Locked
- Jan 12, 2016••• Locked
- Sep 10, 2015••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2015••• Locked
- Feb 13, 2012••• Locked
C•••••• Z• P••••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…