Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Morgan Stanley Capital Partners III Inc
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Jul 12, 2012
- RAUM
- $195Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $191Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $191Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2012-07-12, latest gav Private Equity Fund $191M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 1 NY PLAZA, 32ND FLOOR, FRED STEINBERG, New York, NY, 10004
- Business phone
- 2122765211
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR Investors, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.5M as of Jul 12, 2012 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| DR Investors II, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $240,454 as of Jul 12, 2012 | no Form D | Unknown |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley Capital Partners III, L.P. | Private Equity Fund | 2012 to 2012 | $126M filed Jul 12, 2012 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| HDC Investors, L.P. | Private Equity Fund | 2012 to 2012 | $49.8M filed Jul 12, 2012 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| Mscp III 892 Investors, L.P. | Private Equity Fund | 2012 to 2012 | $13.0M filed Jul 12, 2012 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- Alan Kent Jones · Head Of Private Equity, Chief Executive Officer, Director And President · since Aug 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Gregory James Fleming · President Of Morgan Stanley Investment Management And Morgan Stanley Smith Barney · since Jul 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Eric Todd Fry · Director · since Jul 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- John Joohahn Moon · Director · since Jul 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Edmond N Moriarty · Coo Of Morgan Stanley Investment Management And Head Of Merchant Banking And Real Estate Investing · since Feb 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Fred Steinberg · Chief Financial Officer · since Aug 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Jason Seth Koenig · Chief Legal Officer · since Mar 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Michael Henry · Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 111011 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Mar 30, 2012Morgan Stanley Capital Partners III Inc first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Morgan Stanley Capital Partners III Inc is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…