DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
L••••• C•••••• P•••••••• I•••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Sugar Land, TXl•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $62.1M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- 10 of 19
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA $2.0M to $10.0MSectors business_services,manufacturing
- Graphs 2
- Lenders 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.06bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-02-15
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 14, 2020 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $62.1Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $62.1Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $62.1Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-02-15, latest gav Private Equity Fund $62.1M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Sugar Land, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
19 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- business services, manufacturing
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $2.0M to $10.0M
- Enterprise value
- $10.0M to $75.0M
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 3, unknown 11, minority 1, platform 4
- period
- to 2024-04-01, from 2019-10-01, undated holdings 6, dated observations 22
- window
- last 2024-04-01, first 2019-10-01
- control
- control 6, unknown 12, minority 1
- companies
- 19
- geography
- count 1, share 0.053, value FL, count 1, share 0.053, value MO, count 1, share 0.053, value MN
- investments
- 19
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 9
- cadence by year
- 2019 platforms 1, 2022 add ons 2, other deals 3, 2023 other deals 1, 2024 add ons 1, other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 3, platforms 4, add ons per platform 0.75
- sector known for
- 12
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 7, share 0.368, value consumer services, examples Gympart, D&S Car Wash Supply, Mid-States Car Wash Solutions, D&S Car Wash Systems, count 2, share 0.105, value industrial manufacturing, examples Monaco Enterprises, Artistic Paver Manufacturing, count 2, share 0.105, value financial services, examples Preferred Mortgage Services, Kensiemaellc, count 1, share 0.053, value software, examples Upper Hand, Inc.
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 5, share 0.263, value automotive repair, examples D&S Car Wash Supply, Mid-States Car Wash Solutions, D&S Car Wash Systems, WashCard Systems, Inc., count 2, share 0.105, value fitness recreation, examples Gympart, National Gym Supply, count 2, share 0.105, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Monaco Enterprises, Artistic Paver Manufacturing, count 2, share 0.105, value financial services, examples Preferred Mortgage Services, Kensiemaellc, count 1, share 0.053, value vertical software, examples Upper Hand, Inc.
19 companies on the graph (9 transactions); most in consumer services (7); 4 platforms and 3 add-ons; observed 2019 to 2024
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L••••• C•••••• 2••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 year in the fund name | $12.2M as of Feb 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••• C•••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $50.0M as of Feb 15, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment |
Team
12 current, 1 former
Managing partner (6)
- N••• J••• · Managing Partner · since Dec 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••• J••• · CEO · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- N••• J••• · Partner & CEO · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- P•••• B•••••••• · Former President & CEO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• B••• · Former CEO and Co-Founder · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• B••• · Co-Founder & Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (4)
- K•••• W••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- V•••• S•••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- V•••• S•••• · a Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- V•••••• T•••• S•••• · Partner · since Jun 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (1)
- R••• B•••• · FORMER EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- J•• K•••••• · Former VP of Sales & Marketing · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- T••••• J•••• F•••• · Managing Partner · Dec 1, 2019 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
19 relationships, 4 platforms, 3 add-ons
Transactions
9 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 1, 2024 | Add-on acquisition | W••••••• S••••••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | l•••••••••.com |
| Mar 18, 2024 | Growth investment | P•••••••• M••••••• S••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | l•••••••••.com |
| Mar 6, 2023 | Majority investment | N••••••• G•• S••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | l•••••••••.com |
| Nov 15, 2022 | Growth investment | U•••• H•••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | l•••••••••.com |
| Nov 9, 2022 | Minority investment | A••••••• P•••• M••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | l•••••••••.com |
| Aug 1, 2022 | Add-on acquisition | M••••••••• C•• W••• S•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | l•••••••••.com |
| Jun 2, 2022 | Add-on acquisition | D•• C•• W••• S•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | l•••••••••.com |
| Jan 11, 2022 | Majority investment | D•• C•• W••• E•••••••• C•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | l•••••••••.com |
| Oct 1, 2019 | Platform acquisition | M••••• E••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | l•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
5 relationships
Lenders (2)
- B••••• S•••••• F•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 18, 2024
- A••••• C•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 18, 2024
Financial advisers (1)
- B••••••• • W•••• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 18, 2024
Legal advisers (2)
- S••••• P••••• B•••• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 18, 2024
- I•• M••••• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 18, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
19 most recent
- Apr 6, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 18, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 18, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 6, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 6, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 6, 2023••• Locked
- Nov 15, 2022••• Locked
- Nov 15, 2022••• Locked
- Nov 9, 2022••• Locked
- Nov 9, 2022••• Locked
- Aug 23, 2022••• Locked
- Jun 2, 2022••• Locked
- Jan 11, 2022••• Locked
- Jan 11, 2022••• Locked
- Dec 14, 2020••• Locked
- Nov 10, 2020••• Locked
- Jan 7, 2020••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2019••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2019••• Locked
Across the graphs
L••••• C•••••• P•••••••• I••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…