DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S•• M••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L••
Fund of fundsClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Santa Fe, NMs•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $379M
- PE fund assets
- $317M
- PE funds
- 4
- Investments held
- 1 of 4
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 4
- Placement agents 2
- RAUM $379M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 6 of 9 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.32bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-18
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 6 of 9 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 21, 2012 to Mar 25, 2026
- RAUM
- $379Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $317Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $379Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $317Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 46%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-18, latest gav Other Private Fund $65.5M, Private Equity Fund $317M, Venture Capital Fund $217M, latest counts Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 5, Venture Capital Fund 3, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 6, Venture Capital Fund 4
- Employees
- 9
- Headquarters
- Santa Fe, NM
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 4
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 4, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 4
- companies
- 4
- geography
- investments
- 4
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
4 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
9 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••••• V••••••• I••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $56.0M as of Jun 18, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M••••• V••••••• M•••••••• I• F••• o• F••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 22, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•• M••••• C••••••• F•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $20.0M as of Jun 18, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M••••• V••••••• I• F••• o• F••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $153M as of Jun 18, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••• F••• o• F•••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $30.2M as of Jun 18, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| I••••••••• P•••••• C•••••• I••••••••• T•••• A•••••••• N••••• 7••••• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $5.4M as of Jun 28, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• V••••••• I• A•••• F•••• L••• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $7.5M as of Jun 18, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| N•••• C••••••••• F••• L• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $172M as of Jun 18, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M••••• V••••••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $57.3M as of Jun 18, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
11 current, 2 former
Managing partner (2)
- B•••• P•••• B••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• P•••• B••• · Managing Member · since Dec 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (5)
- C••••••• F•••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•• H••••• · Partner, P•••••• Credit · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• B••••• · Partner, P•••••• Credit · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•• M•••••• R••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• C•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (3)
- K•••• A•••• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• H•••• S•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••• H•••• S•••••• · Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (1)
- L•• M•••••• R••• · Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- E••••• S••••• M•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Aug 1, 2016 to May 5, 2022 Inference
- L••••• R•• S••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2011 to Aug 12, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
4 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••••• | Role unknown | exited | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| M••••• o•••••• | Role unknown | exited | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| M••••• s••••••• | Role unknown | exited | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| V•• Y••• A••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- C•••• C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
- D• D••••••••• P•••••••• S••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
16 most recent
- Mar 25, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 10, 2023••• Locked
- May 20, 2023••• Locked
- Apr 19, 2023••• Locked
- Apr 17, 2023••• Locked
- Apr 5, 2023••• Locked
- Apr 5, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2023••• Locked
- Feb 28, 2023••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2023••• Locked
- Dec 17, 2022••• Locked
- Sep 20, 2022••• Locked
- Sep 13, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 8, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 8, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 21, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
S•• M••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…