DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M••••• U• L••••••
Buyout firmClassification probableunsizedSEC exempt reporting adviser· London
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- 2 of 2
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
What matters now
- 1 deal180 days
1 deal since 21 Jul 2026: bought Y••••• (platform, 21 Jul).
What it is buying now is the best guide to what it will buy next.
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- 1 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%)1 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)1 PE funds · filed Jun 18, 2024ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Oct 5, 2021 to Jun 18, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $106Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $0sum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 50%
- Fund type mix
- Other private fund: 1 fund, $106M reported gross assets
- Private equity fund: 1 fund
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour2 of 8 criteria stated · 1 observed dealsShowHide
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- North America, Europe, Asia
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- On record
- 1 company, 2 holdings, 2 transactions
- Period
- 2026 (4 dated observations)
- Most deals
- Energy (1 of 1, e.g. Yanara)
- Subsectors
- Energy (1 of 1)
- Deal roles
- 2 platforms
- Control
- 2 control
- By year
- 2026: 2 platforms
1 company on the graph (2 transactions); most in energy (1); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026
FundsHow vehicles are groupedFeeders, parallels, executive funds, alternative investment vehicles and lettered sleeves are folded under the fund they belong to, read from the vehicle names. Deal-by-deal co-investment vehicles are pooled. Current funds come first: families are ordered by vintage, newest first, among those holding at least a twentieth of the largest family’s assets, then by size. The figure is the sum of each vehicle’s latest reported gross assets on Form ADV, not a fund size.
2 families, 2 vehicles on record
A••••••• S••••••••• O••••• F••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2018$106M
- A••••••• S••••••••• O••••• F••• SPV · 2018$106M
A••••••• C•••••• F••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2014$0
- A••••••• C•••••• F••• SPV · 2014$0
View all 2 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••• S••••••••• O••••• F••• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | 2018 Form D first sale | $106M as of Jun 18, 2024 | $17.5M | Unknown | |
| A••••••• C•••••• F••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2014 Form D first sale | $0 as of Jun 18, 2024 | $7.3M | Unknown |
TeamWhere the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.
3 current, 5 former
- Director · since Dec 1, 2021
- Director · since Jun 1, 2023
- Director And Chief Compliance Officer · since Nov 1, 2022
Full team · 3 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Principal (2)
- G•••••• Q•••• · Director · since Dec 1, 2021 Form ADV
- T••••• S••••• N••• · Director · since Jun 1, 2023 Form ADV
Platform (1)
- C•••• G••••• · Director And Chief Compliance Officer · since Nov 1, 2022 Form ADV
5 former (kept with end dates)
- V•••••• E••••••• J••••••••• G•••• · Chief Executive Officer · Jun 1, 2020 to Aug 1, 2022 Inference
- S••••• C•••••• J•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2020 to Jun 30, 2022 Inference
- A••••••••• R•••••• · Director · Mar 1, 2018 to Feb 7, 2023 Inference
- P••••••• Z•••••• · Director · Mar 1, 2018 to Feb 15, 2022 Inference
- R•••••• L•••• · Director · Mar 1, 2018 to Dec 6, 2022 Inference
DealsHow deals are mergedOne row per deal. A portfolio relationship and a transaction that describe the same deal (the same transaction, or the same company on the same date) are printed once, with the columns of both. 2 portfolio relationships and 1 transactions are on this record.
2 on record, newest first · 2 platforms · 0 add-ons
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 21, 2026 transaction announcement | Y••••• | Portfolio relationship | Platform | active held 2 months | unknown | Fact Press release |
| Jul 21, 2026 | Y••••• | Platform acquisition | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | active held 2 months | unknown | m•••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- M••••• S••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2021
LP commitmentsHow LPs are totalledOne line per LP, largest disclosed total first. A commitment that the same LP reports again in a later document is counted once in its total; both documents stay in the full list. Rows repeated line for line from one document are shown once.
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
5 not already shown above, of 6 most recent
- Sep 10, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 21, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 26, 2026••• Locked
- Oct 5, 2021••• Locked
Full timeline · 6 eventsnewest first, including the LP commitments and deals above
- Sep 10, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 21, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 21, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 26, 2026••• Locked
- Oct 5, 2021••• Locked
Not yet on record: regulatory AUM, PE fund assets.