Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M••• R••• C••••••
Welcome to M••• R••• C••••••. Founded in 2004, MRC has a history of developing innovative investment products with creative approaches to investing and forward looking-values. Long-Term Investment Strategies | Private Equity Firm
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 5 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 3
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 5 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 3
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $827Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $827Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 0%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Hedge Fund $763M, Other Private Fund $64.9M, latest counts Hedge Fund 3, Other Private Fund 2, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 3, Other Private Fund 2
- Employees
- 13
- Headquarters
- Greenwich, CT
- Office address
- 334 PEMBERWICK ROAD, 2ND FLOOR, Greenwich, CT, 06831-4240
- Business phone
- 203-987-3500
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- Its funds have a private equity fund structure and can invest in publicly traded equity and debt, provide primary capital of any type to support growth or help companies deleverage, and partner with management to take companies private.
- roles
- unknown 9
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 9, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 9
- companies
- 9
- geography
- investments
- 9
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
9 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••• R••• C•••••• I•• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $376M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M••• R••• C••••••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $42.0M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
- D•••• H••••••• P••••• · Managing Member, Management Committee Director · since Nov 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• T•••• Y••••• · Managing Member, Management Committee Director · since Apr 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••• E••••• L•••• · Managing Member, Management Committee Director And Chairman, Tax Matters Person · since Oct 1, 2004 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••• M•••• M••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Managing Director · since Sep 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
5 former (kept with end dates)
- J••••• C• J••••• · Managing Member, Management Committee Director · Oct 1, 2009 to Mar 5, 2024 Inference
- S•••• P••••• S•••••••• · Managing Member, Management Committee Director · Dec 1, 2006 to Oct 25, 2019 Inference
- C•••••• M• G•••••• · Member · Dec 1, 2006 to Jul 11, 2017 Inference
- A••• S••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Managing Director · Feb 1, 2011 to May 28, 2014 Inference
- L•••• H•••• H•••••• · Managing Director, Chief Financial Officer, Deputy Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2017 to Sep 25, 2017 Inference
- T••••• E••••• S••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2013
- T••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2013
- T••••• M•• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2013
- X• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
- Feb 14, 2012M••• R••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
M••• R••• C•••••• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…