DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A••••••• S•• S•••••
A••••••• S•• S•••••
A••••••• is a leading investment manager, pioneering sustainable investing across private equity, public markets, and private credit.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 6 of 12 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.16bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 6 of 12 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 8, 2018 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $3.2Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $4.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $3.2Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 50%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Hedge Fund $555M, Other Private Fund $329M, Private Equity Fund $3.2B, latest counts Hedge Fund 3, Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 3, Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 6
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Milano, Italy
- Office address
- PIAZZA FONTANA 06, Milano, 20122
- Business phone
- 0039 02 7217461
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- environmental services, food beverage
- Geography
- Canada, Europe, Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We back proven businesses and help them scale through expansion, capacity build-out, and internationalisation.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 1
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 1, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 1
- companies
- 1
- geography
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
1 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
9 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••• S••••••••• C••••• O••••••••• a• S••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Credit fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $146M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••••• S••••••••• C••••• O••••••••• S••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Credit fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $115M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••••• S••••••••• C••••• O••••••••• S•• S•••• R••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Credit fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $68.3M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••••• I• S••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.8B as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A••••••• I•• • C••••• E•• A••••••••• I••••••••• F••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $683M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A••••••• I•• B•• • C••••• E•• A••••••••• I••••••••• F••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $321M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A••••••• I•• S••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $320M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A••••••• I• B•• • C•••• E•••• I••••••••• F••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $30.6M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $30.6M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
5 current, 6 former
Managing partner (1)
- C•••• P••••••• F•••••• · Chairman Of The Board · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (2)
- G••••••• T••••••••• P•••••• · Shareholder · since Oct 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••• R•••••• · Shareholder · since May 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (2)
- A•••••••• A•••••• · Director · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• F••••••• C••• · Director · since Feb 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
6 former (kept with end dates)
- A•••••• S•••• · Chairman Of The Board Of Directors · Mar 1, 2014 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- R•••••• P•••• · Shareholder · Jun 1, 2007 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
- G••••••• C••••••••• · Director · Mar 1, 2015 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- N••• U•• H•••••• · Director · May 1, 2018 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- S•••••• M•••••• B•••• · Director · Mar 1, 2014 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- U•••••• Q••••••• · Director · Mar 1, 2014 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
1 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| •••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
7 relationships
Placement agents (7)
- G••••• C•••••• S•••••••• I••• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2019
- C••••••• L•••••• • C•• I••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- C••••••• L••••• A••• P•••••• L••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- C••••••• L•••••• ••••••••• P••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- C••••••• L•••••• S• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- C••••••• L•••••• • C• S••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- R••• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Apr 3, 2026A••••••• S•• S•••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 6 (2024 extract) -> 7 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 8, 2018A••••••• S•• S••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)