DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
E• H••••••••• P•••••••
Growth equityClassification probableMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· The Woodlands, TXe•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.1B
- PE fund assets
- $2.4B
- PE funds
- 13
- Investments held
- 28 of 31
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors healthcare,life_sciences,technology,financial_servicesGeography Global,North America,Europe,United States
- Graphs 4
- Placement agents 5
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisGrowth equity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Growth equityprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.41bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-07
- Strategies
- SECONDARIES, SPECIAL SITUATIONS
Classification history (2)
- Sep 15, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 23 of 30 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 17 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to May 12, 2026
- RAUM
- $2.1Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 13
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.4Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.5Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.4Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 77%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-07, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.4B, Venture Capital Fund $158M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 16, Venture Capital Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 23, Venture Capital Fund 7
- Employees
- 17
- Headquarters
- The Woodlands, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
31 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- healthcare, life sciences, technology, financial services
- Geography
- Global, North America, Europe, United States
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 31
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 31, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 31
- companies
- 31
- geography
- count 1, share 0.032, value CA
- investments
- 31
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 6
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.097, value life sciences, examples Metabolon, Inc, Medtech, TELA Bio, count 1, share 0.032, value healthcare services, examples Encore Dermatology, count 1, share 0.032, value industrial manufacturing, examples Ascend, count 1, share 0.032, value tech enabled services, examples Tech-Enabled Services
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.065, value life sciences, examples Metabolon, Inc, Medtech, count 1, share 0.032, value outpatient specialty clinics, examples Encore Dermatology, count 1, share 0.032, value plastics rubber products, examples Ascend, count 1, share 0.032, value medical devices, examples TELA Bio, count 1, share 0.032, value it services msp, examples Tech-Enabled Services
31 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in life sciences (3); no dated observations
Funds
24 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E•••••• H••••• U•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $235M as of Oct 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Z••••• F••• 3• H••••• U•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $179M as of Oct 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•••• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $9.9M as of Oct 7, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| E• H••••••••• P••••••• F••• 3••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $420M as of Oct 7, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| E• H••••••••• P••••••• F••• 3• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $324M as of Oct 7, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A•••• C••••••••• F••• 2• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $53.0M as of Oct 7, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| E• H••••••••• P••••••• A••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $81.6M as of Oct 7, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| F••••• C••••••••• F••• 2• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $41.7M as of Oct 7, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| E• H••••••••• P••••••• F••• 2••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $407M as of Oct 7, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| T•••• C••••••••• F••• 2• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $49.6M as of Oct 7, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| M•••••• C••••••••• F••• 2• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $6.6M as of Jun 23, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E• H••••••••• P••••••• F••• 2• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $263M as of Oct 7, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| E•••• T•••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $227M as of Apr 30, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••••• S•••••••• I••••••••• S••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Secondaries fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $45.4M as of Jan 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E•••• T•••• C••••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $109,682 as of Oct 7, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E•••• T•••• C••••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $96,572 as of Oct 7, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S• E•••• T•••• C•••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $94,240 as of Oct 7, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E•••• W•••••••• F••• I•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $13.2M as of Oct 7, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| E•••• W•••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $337M as of Oct 7, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| E•••• W•••••••• H••••• V••••••• F••• V•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $258M as of Apr 30, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E•••• W•••••••• S•••••• S•••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $44.1M as of Mar 30, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E•••• W•••••••• H••••• V••••••• F••• V•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $18.6M as of Apr 30, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E•••• W•••••••• H••••• V••••••• F••• V••• L• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $8.1M as of Oct 7, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E•••• W•••••••• H••••• V••••••• F••• V•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $8.1M as of Apr 30, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
11 current, 5 former
Managing partner (2)
- M••••• P••• S••••• · President, Director, Secretary, Managing Director · since Nov 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• T••••• V••••• · Executive Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (3)
- I••••••• N•• T•••••••• · Managing Director · since Nov 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• S••••• H•••••• · Managing Director · since Nov 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• T••••• V••••• · Treasurer, Director, Managing Director · since Nov 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Associate (1)
- P••• C••••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (2)
- B•••• M••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•• W•••••• E•••••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (3)
- G••• H••• · Chief Financial Officer / Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• L•• H••• · Cco, Cfo · since Aug 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• L•• K••••••••• · Cfo - Legacy Funds · since Nov 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
5 former (kept with end dates)
- G•••• J••••• N•••• · Managing Director · Nov 1, 2003 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- J•••• L••• C••••• · Managing Director · Nov 1, 2003 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
- R•• W•••••• E•••••• · Managing Director · Nov 1, 2003 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- S•••• B•••• · Managing Director · Nov 1, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- S•••••• F••• W•••••• · Managing Director · Nov 1, 2003 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
31 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
5 relationships
Placement agents (5)
- J••• M••••• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- E•••• P•••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2016
- M••••• S•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- M••••• • C•••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- S•••••• N••••••• • C••••••• I••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
LP commitments
9 disclosed
- W••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B•••• $25.0M sib.wa.gov
- W••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B•••• $25.0M sib.wa.gov
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• $25.0M oregon.gov
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• in E•••• W•••••••• H••••• V••••••• F••• V••• L• $50.0M oregon.gov
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• in E•••• W•••••••• H••••• V••••••• F••• V•••• L• $100M oregon.gov
- M••••••••• P•••••• R••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• B•••• amount not disclosed mapension.com
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• $4.0M lacers.org
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• $10.0M lacers.org
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• $15.0M lacers.org
Events
9 most recent
- May 12, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2026••• LockedLp commitment disclosedFactO••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F•••P••••• pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Dec 31, 2025••• LockedLp commitment disclosedFactL•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S•••••P••••• pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Dec 31, 2025••• LockedLp commitment disclosedFactL•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S•••••P••••• pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Dec 31, 2025••• LockedLp commitment disclosedFactL•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S•••••P••••• pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Dec 31, 2025••• LockedLp commitment disclosedFactW••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B••••P••••• pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Dec 31, 2025••• LockedLp commitment disclosedFactW••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B••••P••••• pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Jun 30, 2025••• LockedLp commitment disclosedFactM••••••••• P•••••• R••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• B••••P••••• pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Feb 14, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
E• H••••••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 4 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…