The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

H•••• C•••••• P••••••• L••

Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Detroit, MIh•••••••••.com

••• Locked

Regulatory AUM
$1.2B
Form ADV
PE fund assets
$1.5B
Form ADV
PE funds
10
Form ADV
Investments held
10 of 57
DFX transaction tape
Deals, last 12 months
0
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 11 of 11 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.48bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2023-04-03
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-2)
    R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 11 of 11 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 14, 2012 to Apr 3, 2023
RAUM
$1.2Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
10
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$1.5Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$1.5Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2023-04-03, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.5B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 10, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 11
Employees
25
Headquarters
Detroit, MI
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
55 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
infrastructure
Geography
North America
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
from $50.0M
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 56, platform 1
period
to 2021-06-22, from 2021-06-22, undated holdings 55, dated observations 3
window
last 2021-06-22, first 2021-06-22
control
unknown 57
companies
55
geography
count 1, share 0.018, value AZ
investments
57
seller kinds
transactions
1
cadence by year
2021 other deals 1
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
12
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 8, share 0.145, value industrial manufacturing, examples Atlantic Beverage Company, York Label, Valentus Specialty Chemicals, Horsepower Automotive Group, count 2, share 0.036, value education, examples Ross Education, Delta Education, count 1, share 0.018, value industrial services, examples Sciens Building Solutions, count 1, share 0.018, value healthcare services, examples Michigan Orthopedic Services
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 2, share 0.036, value beverage manufacturing, examples Atlantic Beverage Company, Ronnoco Beverage Solutions, count 2, share 0.036, value education, examples Ross Education, Delta Education, count 2, share 0.036, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples York Label, Lab Crafters, count 2, share 0.036, value chemical manufacturing, examples Valentus Specialty Chemicals, Quest Specialty Chemicals, count 1, share 0.018, value security fire life safety systems, examples Sciens Building Solutions, count 1, share 0.018, value transportation equipment, examples Horsepower Automotive Group, count 1, share 0.018, value outpatient specialty clinics, examples Michigan Orthopedic Services, count 1, share 0.018, value plastics rubber products, examples Optimum Plastics

55 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (8); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2021 to 2021

n 12, kind sector, period to 2021-06-22, from 2021-06-22, undated holdings 55, dated observations 3, stated infrastructure, examples Atlantic Beverage Company, York Label, Valentus Specialty Chemicals, Horsepower Automotive Group, Ronnoco Beverage Solutions, observed top industrial manufacturing, observed share 0.67, stated evidence quote ••• Locked, source url https://h•••••••••.com/
Funds
11 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
S•••••• I•••••••• I•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$41.0M
as of Apr 3, 2023
no Form DUnknown
T•• H•••• F••• V• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$633M
as of Apr 3, 2023
no Form DMature
T•• H•••• F••• E••••• F••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$98.8M
as of Apr 3, 2023
no Form DMature
T•• H•••• F••• V• E••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$10.3M
as of Apr 3, 2023
no Form DMature
T•• H•••• F••• E••••• F••• E••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$6.1M
as of Apr 3, 2023
no Form DMature
T•• H•••• F••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2013
first reported on Form ADV
$555M
as of Apr 3, 2023
no Form DMature
T•• H•••• F••• I• M••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2013
first reported on Form ADV
$12.1M
as of Apr 3, 2023
no Form DMature
T•• H•••• F••• I• E••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2013
first reported on Form ADV
$8.1M
as of Apr 3, 2023
no Form DMature
T•• H•••• F••• I••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$73.1M
as of Apr 3, 2023
no Form DMature
T•• H•••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$43.9M
as of Apr 3, 2023
no Form DMature
T•• H•••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$10.5M
as of Mar 28, 2012
no Form DWound down
Team
33 current, 5 former
Managing partner (8)
Operating partner (13)
5 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
57 relationships, 1 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
S••••• B••••••• S••••••••Role unknownexitedJun 22, 2021
transaction announcement
5.3 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S••••• B••••••• S••••••••PlatformactiveJun 22, 2021
transaction announcement
5.3 yearsB•••• R••••• (confirmed)Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
4•••••• S••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A••••••••• G••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A•••••• E•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A••••••• M••••••• a•• G•••• S•••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A•••••••• D••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A••••••• B••••••• C••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
B•• R•••••• • S••••••• S••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•••••• J••••• H•••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D•••• E••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D••••• C•••••• L•••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
E••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
E•••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
G••• S•••••••• M••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
H••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
H••••••••• I•••••••• P•••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
H••••••••• A••••••••• G••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
H••••••••• A••••••••• G••••Role unknownexited
exited Sep 16, 2026
unknownunknownunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
I••••••••• S••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L•• C•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L•••••• I•••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L•••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M•••• L••• A•••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M••••••• O••••••••• S•••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M•••••• B••••••• P•••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
N••••••• C•• a•• G••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
O••• I•••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
O•••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
O•••••• P•••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•••••• S••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•••••••• C•••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•••• E•••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P••••••• P•••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P••••• M••••••••• • C•••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P••• D••••• B•••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Q•••• S•••••••• C••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
R•••••• E••••••• S•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
R•••••••• D•••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
R•••••• B••••••• S••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
R••• E••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•• M•••• S•••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S••••••••• H••• C•••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••• A•••••• • C•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
T•••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
T•••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
T••• C••• K••••••• C••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
V••••••• S•••••••• C••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
V••••••• F••• F••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
W• L•• G•••• D•••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
X•••••• G••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Y••• L••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
2 on record
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (1)
  • S••••••• P••••••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2017
Lenders (1)
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
3 most recent
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    H•••• Capital Completes Sale of H••••••••• A••••••••• G•••• to River Associates
  2. Jun 16, 2026
    H•••• C•••••• P••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 10 (2024 extract) -> 12 (roster 2026-09-01)
  3. Feb 14, 2012
    H•••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

H•••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…