DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
L•••••• T••••••••• P•••••••
Buyout firmClassification probableunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· Boston, MA
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $355M
- PE fund assets
- $254M
- PE funds
- 3
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors healthcare,life_sciences,technology
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 3
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%)4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $355M · 3 PE funds · filed Mar 30, 2020ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2016 to Mar 30, 2020
- RAUM
- $355Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $254Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $254Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 3 funds, $254M reported gross assets, 4 ever reported
- Employees
- 8
- Headquarters
- Boston, MA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour2 of 8 criteria stated · no observed deals yetShowHide
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- Healthcare, life sciences, technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
FundsHow vehicles are groupedFeeders, parallels, executive funds, alternative investment vehicles and lettered sleeves are folded under the fund they belong to, read from the vehicle names. Deal-by-deal co-investment vehicles are pooled. Current funds come first: families are ordered by vintage, newest first, among those holding at least a twentieth of the largest family’s assets, then by size. The figure is the sum of each vehicle’s latest reported gross assets on Form ADV, not a fund size.
4 families, 4 vehicles on record
L•••••• T••••••••• F••• I• L••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2016$242M
- L•••••• T••••••••• F••• I• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2016$242M
M••••••••• I••••••••• C••••••• F••• I• L••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2016$12.1M
- M••••••••• I••••••••• C••••••• F••• I• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2016$12.1M
L•••••• T••••••••• I•••••••• I• L••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2017$3.5M
- L•••••• T••••••••• I•••••••• I• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2017$3.5M
L•••••• T••••••••• P••••••• S•••••••• F••• L••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2018$500,000
- L•••••• T••••••••• P••••••• S•••••••• F••• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2018$500,000
View all 4 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L•••••• T••••••••• P••••••• S•••••••• F••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $500,000 as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L•••••• T••••••••• I•••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $3.5M as of Mar 30, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L•••••• T••••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $242M as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M••••••••• I••••••••• C••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $12.1M as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Harvest |
TeamWhere the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.
5 current, 3 former
- Managing Partner · since Mar 1, 2016
- Managing Partner · since Nov 1, 2015
- Managing Partner · since Nov 1, 2015
- Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2018
- General Counsel · since Mar 1, 2019
Full team · 5 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Managing partner (3)
- J•••• A••• K••••••••• · Managing Partner · since Mar 1, 2016 Form ADV
- J•••••• A••• L•••••• · Managing Partner · since Nov 1, 2015 Form ADV
- T••• C• C•••••• · Managing Partner · since Nov 1, 2015 Form ADV
Platform (2)
- E•••••••• A•• S••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2018 Form ADV
- S••••• P• H••••••• · General Counsel · since Mar 1, 2019 Form ADV
3 former (kept with end dates)
- J• E••• A••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2016 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- K•••• B•••• · Chief Financial Officer · Mar 1, 2016 to Jul 18, 2019 Inference
- T•••••• A••••• G••••• G•••••• · General Counsel · Nov 1, 2015 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
DealsHow deals are mergedOne row per deal. A portfolio relationship and a transaction that describe the same deal (the same transaction, or the same company on the same date) are printed once, with the columns of both. 0 portfolio relationships and 0 transactions are on this record.
0 on record, newest first · 0 platforms · 0 add-ons
No deal naming this firm has been collected yet. Deals arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- F•••••• • C•• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2018
- I••••••••• I••••••••• S•••••••• A• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2018
- S••••• A•••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2018
LP commitmentsHow LPs are totalledOne line per LP, largest disclosed total first. A commitment that the same LP reports again in a later document is counted once in its total; both documents stay in the full list. Rows repeated line for line from one document are shown once.
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
3 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2016••• Locked
Across the graphs
L•••••• T••••••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…
Not yet on record: investments held, deals, last 12 months.