Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•• P•••• A•••••••• L••
Bay P•••• Media supplies senior, bridge and mezzanine loans to the film and television industry. We invest preferred equity in studios, production companies and film productions, and provide construction loans to studios. B•• P•••• A••••••• LLC, the parent company of Bay P•••• Media, is a privately held firm based in Atlanta specializing in customized, secured lending solutions. Since its inception, B•• P•••• A••••••• has originated more than $500 million of privately negotiated loans, and currently has appx. $300 million in assets under management.
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 4 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 3
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.06bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-26
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 4 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 3
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 21, 2017 to Mar 26, 2024
- RAUM
- $713Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $59.2Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $735Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $59.2Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 25%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-26, latest gav Hedge Fund $676M, Private Equity Fund $59.2M, latest counts Hedge Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 22
- Headquarters
- Atlanta, GA
- Office address
- 3050 PEACHTREE ROAD, SUITE 740, Atlanta, GA, 30305
- Business phone
- (404) 963-6031
- Sectors
- distribution, infrastructure, media telecom
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We are highly flexible, with the ability to invest in any part of the capital stack.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•• P•••• L•••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $59.2M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
- M•••••• F••••••••• · CEO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• G••••• A••••• · Owner · since May 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G•••••• E••••• J••••• · Owner · since May 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• B• K•••••••• · Owner · since May 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• P••••••• · Design Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••••• F••• · Recruiter · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• R••• B•••••• · Cfo & Cco · since Apr 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• H••••• · CTO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- M••• J••••• D•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2019 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
- E•••• F•••••••• C••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- G• S••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- Mar 27, 2026B•• P•••• A•••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 1 (2024 extract) -> 3 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 21, 2017B•• P•••• A•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
B•• P•••• A•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…