DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A•••••• C•••••• L•
Hybrid managerClassification probableunsized· Dallas, TX
Hybrid manager, based in Dallas, TX.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- 8 of 8
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA $1.0M to $10.0MRevenue $5.0M to $50.0MSectors technology,media_telecomControl control
- Last 12 months 1Most recent 6 months ago
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 14, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-2)R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- unknown
- Form ADV filings
- ? to Jul 30, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $150Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- unknown
- Employees
- unknown
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
8 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology, media telecom
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $5.0M to $50.0M
- EBITDA
- $1.0M to $10.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 7, platform 1
- period
- to 2026-03-05, from 2026-03-05, undated holdings 7, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2026-03-05, first 2026-03-05
- control
- control 1, unknown 7
- companies
- 8
- geography
- investments
- 8
- seller kinds
- founder 1
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2026 other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.125, value media telecom, examples Aspire Fiber
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.125, value media telecom, examples Aspire Fiber
8 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in media telecom (1); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026
Funds
0 on record
No fund collected for this firm yet. Funds arrive from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Form D filings.
Team
9 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- D•••• L• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- D•••• L• · Founder & Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (1)
- P••• S•••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (2)
- J••• P•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••• G••••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (3)
- A•••••• V••••••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• J••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V••••••• W••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- J••• C••••• · Operations Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
8 relationships, 1 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 5, 2026 | Majority investment | A••••• F•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
3 most recent
- Jul 30, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 5, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 16, 2024••• Locked